KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

responsabilité morale

English translation: duty of care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:responsabilité morale
English translation:duty of care
Entered by: wendyjane

09:42 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Temporary Licence Agreement to organise an event
French term or phrase: responsabilité morale
I am not sure what is meant by this in the following context:

"L'Organisateur présentera la Manifestation entièrement montée et en assumera la responsabilité morale ainsi que la promotion médiatique de l'événement."

Someone has suggested that 'morale' might refer to the fact that the organiser is a 'personne morale'
Pamela Hewitt
duty of care
Explanation:
term sometimes used in EN when a party has responsibility for the safety and well being of people
Selected response from:

wendyjane
Grading comment
Thank you Wendy - I think this covers the idea very well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4responsibilityAlain Pommet
4 +1moral responsibilityVandor
4will assume personal responsibilityFrancis Marche
4professional responsibility
Nina Iordache
3duty of carewendyjane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional responsibility


Explanation:
I suppose that is what is meant here.

Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moral responsibility


Explanation:
The organizer bears moral responsibility which means among others that everyone will keep his word ,everything will go as planned and so on. This is to distinguish this kind of responsibility from the objective or material responsibility which obliges the person responsible to pay for damages caused by the inappropriate execution of the contract

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-14 12:22:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes I think this note justifies my answer of moral responsibility or moral liability as in this next paragraph s/he (the Organizer) is obliged to bear also material or pecuniary responsibility -which is a liability in fact and must indemnify directly or through an insurance company those participants in the event which may be injured or suffer some loss ,where the guilt (culpa)of the organiser is proven. British and common -law is generally reluctant towards legal concepts having nonquantifiable effects like moral responsibility or liability, the moral rights of an author etc.
--- "ProZ.com KudoZ" <bounce-handler@proz.com> wrote:

>

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: I remain unconvinced that this is about moral responsibility, since it is enshrined in a document - moral resp. is normally considered to be something that can't be enshrined in writing
5 hrs
  -> yes it can , as a paralell moral rights are enshrined in law also, in situations where common-law recognizes only the existence of copyrights

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
7 hrs
  -> thank you Mohamed

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
responsibility


Explanation:
Responsabilité morale qui consiste en une capacité pour un sujet volontaire et conscient de prendre une décision sans en référer au préalable à une autorité supérieure, à pouvoir donner les motifs de ses actes, et à être jugé sur eux.
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Responsabilité

Wouldn't we just say 'take responsibility for' in English and forget the 'morale' part?

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
15 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: might we not say "personal responsibility" since the undertaking is by an individual?
1 hr
  -> Good point -I'm not sure - people certainly use this expression.

agree  juliebarba: yes, it either is or isn't legal, in which case it's just responsability.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Julie

agree  Francis Marche
1 day21 hrs

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will assume personal responsibility


Explanation:
quite simply.

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
duty of care


Explanation:
term sometimes used in EN when a party has responsibility for the safety and well being of people

wendyjane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Wendy - I think this covers the idea very well.