KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ainsi que le tout se comporte

English translation: such as the entirety thereof is comprised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ainsi que le tout se comporte
English translation:such as the entirety thereof is comprised
Entered by: xxxMurielP

09:45 Sep 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease contract
French term or phrase: ainsi que le tout se comporte
Dans un bail de location:

Ces locaux loués à usage d'habitation comprennent:

un sejour, cuisine équipée...... (description des lieux)

**ainsi que le tout se comporte**, sans exception ni réserve, le Preneur déclarant parfaitement connaître les lieux pour les avoir visités et les accepte dans l'état où ils se trouvent.

Je ne saisie pas bien cette tournure de phrase.
Merci de votre aide.
xxxMurielP
such as the entirety thereof is comprised
Explanation:
Suggestion
I think that as this phrases follows a description of the premises, it is referring to the way they are comprised, rather than their "existence" (which presumably is not in question)
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5such as the entirety thereof is comprised
AllegroTrans
4voir ci-dessous
Patrick Fischer
3as the whole exists
Eutychus
1as it is included wholly...
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as the whole exists


Explanation:
is what I usually put.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
such as the entirety thereof is comprised


Explanation:
Suggestion
I think that as this phrases follows a description of the premises, it is referring to the way they are comprised, rather than their "existence" (which presumably is not in question)

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/glossary/164870.

Il y avait déjà eu une question semblable: 2:01am Aug 27, 2002,

"l'immeuble se poursuit et se comprend"

extends to and includes/comprises

J'ai dèjà vu celle-ci, ou qqchs de très proche ailleurs. Mis à part un résultat de la Côte d'Ivoire, la plupart des résults que j'ai trouvé sont exprimés ainsi : “se poursuit et comporte”.

Dans les glossaires de ProZ.com une recherche avec le mot “poursuit”, j'ai trouvé : http://www.proz.com/glossary/164870. Si vous considérez que les verbes "comprendre” et “comporter” sont syn. pour “inclure” dans ce contexte, les suggestions de l'ancienne question vous seront utiles.

Exemple :
http://guerin2002.tripod.ca/contrat/guillaumepere6.html

Exemple : www.ci.carmel.in.us/government/meetingnotes/ BZAminutes2-28-00.html
[Is this text garbled? Click here] [Is this text displaying correctly? Click here] What are these?

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-09-14 16:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“se poursuit et comporte” , c'est la formule consacrée.
"ainsi que tout ce comporte" me semble être une variante.

Patrick Fischer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: so what is your suggested translation??
4 hrs
  -> extends to and includes/comprises

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
as it is included wholly...


Explanation:
an idea ...
or at the begining...

"so that it includes wholly ..."

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8