KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Mesures protectrice de l'union conjugale

English translation: Protective measures of the marital union/marriage/matrimony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Mesures protectrice de l'union conjugale
English translation:Protective measures of the marital union/marriage/matrimony
Entered by: nads022

12:06 Sep 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Mesures protectrice de l'union conjugale
This is a typically Swiss term. On website www.ch.ch it is translated as:

"Measures to protect the conjugal relationship"

but I don't think it sounds good.

Usually, the "mesures protectrices de l'union conjugale" are followed by the divorce.
It's a kind of separation.
nads022
Switzerland
Protective measures of the marital union/marriage/matrimony
Explanation:
refers among others to the union of property, representation and the joint liability of the couple
Selected response from:

Vandor
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the most appropriate under Swiss civil law.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Protective measures of the marital union/marriage/matrimonyVandor
3steps to save/maintain the marriageFrancis Marche
3Measures to protect the marital relationship
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
1"marriage protection measures"
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Measures to protect the marital relationship


Explanation:
How about simply substituting marital for conjugal ...? And depending on how formal it needs to be, "ways" could be substituted for "measures". This puts it in a "plain English" style ...

Alison Jeffries-Thierry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steps to save/maintain the marriage


Explanation:
In plain English, that's what it is: "l'union conjugale" = "the marriage".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-09-16 12:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"steps to preserve the marriage" may sound better

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"marriage protection measures"


Explanation:
a guess... Based sheerly on google I must confess...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="marriage protection me...


Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protective measures of the marital union/marriage/matrimony


Explanation:
refers among others to the union of property, representation and the joint liability of the couple

Vandor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this is the most appropriate under Swiss civil law.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
5 hrs
  -> thank you