KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

tout mois entamé étant compté dans sa totalité

English translation: with any portion thereof counting as an entire month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout mois entamé étant compté dans sa totalité
English translation:with any portion thereof counting as an entire month
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

03:50 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: tout mois entamé étant compté dans sa totalité
La période minimum est fixée à un mois, tout mois entamé étant compté dans sa totalité.

I am having trouble finding a suitable translation for 'entamé' in this context, usually I would have said ' part thereof' but can't seem to make it fit here. Could I simply say: The minimum term is set at one month, any part thereof being counted as a full month?
Thanking you in advance for your suggestions!
Valosh
with any portion thereof counting as an entire month
Explanation:
Hello,

Here's how I'd word it: The minimum period is set at 1 month, with any portion thereof counting as an entire month.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thank you Matthew for once again sharing your great talent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1part of a month will count as a full month1045
4ancalendar month begun will be considered a full monthEtienne Muylle Wallace
4or any part thereof
David Hollywood
4with any portion thereof counting as an entire monthMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
part of a month will count as a full month


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you 1045, I went with Matthew's suggestion but was very impressed with all on offer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Cassell: or "a/any part month being counted as a whole month"
4 hrs
  -> Merci Martin ...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
or any part thereof


Explanation:
I would say ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-19 04:03:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or any month comnmenced

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-19 04:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The customer must observe any restrictions on use and application set out in the image metadata. ... These amount to €30.00 per image per month commenced. ...
www.mairdumont.com/eng/1078.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you David, I went with Matthew's suggestion but all on offer were really valid. Many thanks for your help!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with any portion thereof counting as an entire month


Explanation:
Hello,

Here's how I'd word it: The minimum period is set at 1 month, with any portion thereof counting as an entire month.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.divinedesign.be/General%20conditions
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Thank you Matthew for once again sharing your great talent!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Matthew, I really like your suggestion.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ancalendar month begun will be considered a full month


Explanation:
Often used in lease and similar contracts: it is noty just a "part of a month", it is e.g. after the 1st of any month, this month is counted fully.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Etienne, this was a really close call, I really liked your option. Thank you for your help!