KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

n'ont pas cru lui accorder

English translation: have not seen fit to grant it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:n'ont pas cru lui accorder
English translation:have not seen fit to grant it
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

11:23 Sep 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / article on European Railway Law
French term or phrase: n'ont pas cru lui accorder
i) : La notion de droit de transit

Le droit de transit peut s'analyser comme la faculté reconnue à un opérateur d'emprunter les infrastructures du réseau d'une entreprise afin d'assurer une liaison entre deux points situés de part et d'autre dudit réseau.

Le droit de transit doit par conséquent être analysé comme un élément d'exercice de la libre circulation des personnes et des biens dans le marché intérieur. La reconnaissance de ce droit constitue une condition nécessaire à la poursuite de réalisation du marché intérieur du transport ferroviaire. Certains auteurs n'ont pas cru lui accorder son autonomie juridique en l'introduisant dans des analyses qui laissent penser qu'elle n'est qu'un appendice du droit d'accès : "Le droit d'accès est général sous réserve, c'est une évidence, qu'il s'agisse bien de transport combiné de marchandises ... Il implique pour l'entreprise ferroviaire qui fait du transport combiné et qui est établie dans un État membre le droit de faire circuler ses trains ou de décharger des conteneurs dans tous les autres États membres. Le droit d'accès n'est pas seulement un droit de transit" .
HI NOT SURE HIW TO UNDERSTAND "(CERTAINS AUTEURS) N'ONT PAS CRU LUI ACCORDER (SON AUTONOMIE JURIDIQUE): DOES IT MEAN THEY DIDN'T WANT TO GRANT IT LEGAL AUTONOMY? (CROIRE NOT AS BELIEVE HERE BUT AS THINK NECESSARY OR EVEN AS WANT TO DO SOMETHING???)
Catherine Gorton
have not seen fit to grant it
Explanation:
Keeping close to the original and using a fairly formal register seems appropriate here.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
I actually loved the answer from Denise DeVries but as I can't grade it as she sent a note and not an answer I will go for my 2nd choice (which is not bad!!!). There were many, many interesting answers but Denise and BD's answers are my preferred ones in this context. Thanks everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4have not seen fit to grant it
B D Finch
4they have not considered it convenientEtienne Muylle Wallace
2 +1some of them didn't see it useful/important/suitable to grant...
Mohamed Mehenoun
3have tended to gloss over/not acknowledgexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have tended to gloss over/not acknowledge


Explanation:
...
they have tried to make the mandatory factor appear less important

they have minimised it

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
some of them didn't see it useful/important/suitable to grant...


Explanation:
logical ain't it ?

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise DeVries: consider granting
19 mins
  -> thanks ...yes consider granting will give a better touch..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they have not considered it convenient


Explanation:
Something that is typical for example in centralist countries, when it refers to "!regional" matters.

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have not seen fit to grant it


Explanation:
Keeping close to the original and using a fairly formal register seems appropriate here.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
I actually loved the answer from Denise DeVries but as I can't grade it as she sent a note and not an answer I will go for my 2nd choice (which is not bad!!!). There were many, many interesting answers but Denise and BD's answers are my preferred ones in this context. Thanks everyone!!!