KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pour sa partie devises

English translation: foreign currency portion/ portion concerning foreign currencies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour sa partie devises
English translation:foreign currency portion/ portion concerning foreign currencies
Entered by: Tammy Baikie

19:08 Jun 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
French term or phrase: pour sa partie devises
"Le montant global prévisionnel du pre´sent contrat... est estimé à la somme XXX dollars US pour sa partie devises."
Tammy Baikie
foreign currency portion/ portion concerning foreign currencies
Explanation:
Rather than cash, "devises" generally means "foreign currencies".

Depending on context, the sum of XXX dollars might be the value of the amount to be paid in foreign currencies (part of the total), or it might be the amount to be paid for operations relating to foreign currencies (which would be only part of the overall activities covered).
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1representing its share in cash?
Guy Bray
4foreign currency portion/ portion concerning foreign currenciesBuzzy
4cash settlementPaul Mably
4foreign currency portion/ portion concerning foreign currenciesBuzzy


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
representing its share in cash?


Explanation:
guessing

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine Etienne
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash settlement


Explanation:
The context seems to indicate another type of remuneration as well, but this clause refers to that part which is paid in cash.

Paul Mably
Canada

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign currency portion/ portion concerning foreign currencies


Explanation:
Rather than cash, "devises" generally means "foreign currencies".

Depending on context, the sum of XXX dollars might be the value of the amount to be paid in foreign currencies (part of the total), or it might be the amount to be paid for operations relating to foreign currencies (which would be only part of the overall activities covered).

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foreign currency portion/ portion concerning foreign currencies


Explanation:
Rather than cash, "devises" generally means "foreign currencies".

Depending on context, the sum of XXX dollars might be the value of the amount to be paid in foreign currencies (part of the total), or it might be the amount to be paid for operations relating to foreign currencies (which would be only part of the overall activities covered).

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15