KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

instruments de taux

English translation: fixed-income instruments


10:44 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / investment regulations
French term or phrase: instruments de taux
This appears under the heading 'Politique d'exécution relative aux ordres portant sur obligations:

"En raison du faible degré de liquidité des marchés réglementés en matière d'instruments de taux, la Banque considère que les lieux d'exécution privilégiés des ordres portant sur obligations émises sont les marchés hors bourse, c'est à dire de gré à gré."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:fixed-income instruments
Explanation:
In English, financial assets other than currency are either 'equity' or 'fixed income' instruments, or hybrid instruments with features of both.
This distinction carries through to derivatives as well (share options are equity derivatives, and interest-rate futures are fixed-income derivatives).

We don't call bonds "interest-rate instruments", and that's what they're talking about here.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fixed-income instrumentsrkillings
4interest rate instruments
Laura Tridico
3 +1interest-bearing instruments
John Farebrother


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interest-bearing instruments


Explanation:
as opposed to dividend-paying instruments

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
2 mins
  -> merci

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interest rate instruments


Explanation:
In my understanding, these instruments are used for hedging (incl. swaps, options, etc), rather than being simple interest-bearing paper (which could include bonds). This is the term I've seen used in a number of annual reports, etc. (see reference below as an example)

http://www.montecarloresort.com/IMG/pdf/MEP-SBM-RAPPORT-2004...
(this is a bilingual report of the annual general meeting of this company...)





Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fixed-income instruments


Explanation:
In English, financial assets other than currency are either 'equity' or 'fixed income' instruments, or hybrid instruments with features of both.
This distinction carries through to derivatives as well (share options are equity derivatives, and interest-rate futures are fixed-income derivatives).

We don't call bonds "interest-rate instruments", and that's what they're talking about here.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.