KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

opérer sur titres

English translation: authorization to trade in the Company's securities


17:51 Sep 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: opérer sur titres
L’autorisation, accordée le 24 mai 2006 par l’Assemblée Générale au Conseil d’administration, d’opérer sur les titres de la Société, arrivant à échéance au cours de cette année, nous vous proposons, dans la sixième résolution, d’autoriser à nouveau le Conseil d’administration à intervenir sur les actions de la Société à un prix maximum d’achat fixé à 50 euros par action, hors frais d’acquisition.

Also, in this case, would 'opérer sur' and 'intervenir sur' be synonymous?
lcmolinari
Canada
English translation:authorization to trade in the Company's securities
Explanation:
Please see the following links (same document, French and English, as backup).

http://www.eramet.fr/fr/PRODUCTION_GALLERY_CONTENT/DOCUMENTS...

http://www.eramet.fr/us/PRODUCTION_GALLERY_CONTENT/DOCUMENTS...
Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2authorization to trade in the Company's securities
Laura Tridico
3to operate on the titles of the Companyxxxhxcfred


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authorization to trade in the Company's securities


Explanation:
Please see the following links (same document, French and English, as backup).

http://www.eramet.fr/fr/PRODUCTION_GALLERY_CONTENT/DOCUMENTS...

http://www.eramet.fr/us/PRODUCTION_GALLERY_CONTENT/DOCUMENTS...


Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK: opérer and intervenir have the same meaning here
2 mins

agree  rkillings: Yes, here they are the same. Elsewhere, 'opérations sur titres' include "corporate actions" such as dividend payments, share splits, etc., but none of those make sense in this context.
2 days5 hrs

2 days15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to operate on the titles of the Company


Explanation:
"SIXTH RESOLUTION (Authorization to operate on the titles of the Company)" "the operations on the titles of the company"
http://www.investvalley.com/actu.php?news=141351&auth=





xxxhxcfred
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench