KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

non suivie d'effets

English translation: notice is given without effect/notice is given which goes unheeded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:non suivie d'effets
English translation:notice is given without effect/notice is given which goes unheeded
Entered by: Gabrielle Bannard

00:07 Oct 24, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: non suivie d'effets
Here is the full sentence:

En cas de manquement grave de l’une des parties à ses obligations, le présent contrat sera résilié de plein droit après mise en demeure non suivie d’effet, dans le délai imparti pour remédier à la situation préjudiciable de la partie lésée.

There must be a standard legalese way to say it, yes?
Gabrielle Bannard
notice is given without effect/notice is given which goes unheeded
Explanation:
"Non suivie d'effets" means that no action is taken in response to the notice that is given. The party in breach does not comply, takes no action to remedy the breach.

The notice given by the Minister pursuant to section 25 is without effect if the entry referred to in the first paragraph is not made within one year from the date of the sending of the notice (http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/te... Other instances can be found by googling "notice without effect"
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the "standard" sentence I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5notice is given without effect/notice is given which goes unheededAttorney DC Bar
3should no progress be made in the matter after issuing a formal noticeMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should no progress be made in the matter after issuing a formal notice


Explanation:
Hello,

mise en demeure = formal notice
non suivie d'effets = not followed by any progress (nothing good comes out if)

I think that English will require a few more words than the French does to express this idea. LOL.

The contract shall be rightfully cancelled should no progress be made in the matter after issuing a formal notice...

or, "in the event that no progress is made after issuing..."

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-24 02:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: We're not talking about completely resolving the matter at hand here. It's simply referring to making progress made in the matter after the formal notice has been issued.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
notice is given without effect/notice is given which goes unheeded


Explanation:
"Non suivie d'effets" means that no action is taken in response to the notice that is given. The party in breach does not comply, takes no action to remedy the breach.

The notice given by the Minister pursuant to section 25 is without effect if the entry referred to in the first paragraph is not made within one year from the date of the sending of the notice (http://www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/dynamicSearch/te... Other instances can be found by googling "notice without effect"

Example sentence(s):
  • Any member which does not pay its subscriptions and other financial contributions incumbent on it, after formal notice without effect for three months, is deemed to have resigned
  • notice had been given to the defendant of the proceedings against him; or that proper endeavours had been made to give him notice without effect (h)

    Reference: http://www.coess.org/membership.htm
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=-2w0AAAAIAAJ&pg=PA357&lpg=P...
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thank you. This was the "standard" sentence I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup, standard contract legalese
3 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: agreed - it may also be worth pointing out that the "effet" does not *necessarily* take the form of actually making good the breach. altho that should be the general intention behind whatever is actually done...
7 hrs

agree  Michael Lotz
8 hrs

agree  Tony M
19 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: That's it. I couldn't think of the most standard of terms.
23 hrs