KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

actes qui en seraient le préalable, la suite ou la conséquence

English translation: related instruments prior or subsequent hereto or which may be a consequence hereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:actes qui en seraient le préalable, la suite ou la conséquence
English translation:related instruments prior or subsequent hereto or which may be a consequence hereof
Entered by: Sandra Petch

12:21 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / insertion orders terms and conditions
French term or phrase: actes qui en seraient le préalable, la suite ou la conséquence
The last paragraph in terms and conditions for advertising insertion orders:

"L'intérprétation et l'exécution des présentes conditions ainsi que tous les actes qui en seraient le préalable, la suite ou la conséquence seront soumis au droit français."

My shot:
"any prior, subsequent or ensuing provisions"

Thank you.
Sandra Petch
related instruments prior or subsequent hereto or which may be a consequence hereof
Explanation:
The interpretation and performance of these terms and conditions and all related instruments prior or subsequent hereto or which may be a consequence hereof shall be governed by French law.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thanks Rufinus (again!). Future users can choose between the "plain English" and the legalese versions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2related instruments prior or subsequent hereto or which may be a consequence hereofAttorney DC Bar
3any prior, subsequent or ensuing provisions
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related instruments prior or subsequent hereto or which may be a consequence hereof


Explanation:
The interpretation and performance of these terms and conditions and all related instruments prior or subsequent hereto or which may be a consequence hereof shall be governed by French law.

Example sentence(s):
  • all other documents, certificates, affidavits and other instruments now or at any time prior or subsequent hereto evidencing
  • the preceding resolutions and consistent therewith taken at any time, whether prior or subsequent hereto

    Reference: http://www.secinfo.com/dNQ91.7d.b.htm
    Reference: http://www.laborers.org/Ullico-Thompson%20Report.htm
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks Rufinus (again!). Future users can choose between the "plain English" and the legalese versions!
Notes to answerer
Asker: That sounds much better Thank you, that sounds much better than my rendition. Advertising is one thing, legalese is another!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
41 mins

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
any prior, subsequent or ensuing provisions


Explanation:
i.e., I think your own answer says it all, succinctly - more importantly, in a manner that is easily understood.

And if law schools are encouraging conciseness (at long last!), then we ought not to discourage the "Plain English" effort ...!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4