KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

clause de forfait

English translation: predetermined number of working hours that will be paid, regardless of actual number of hours worked


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clause de forfait
English translation:predetermined number of working hours that will be paid, regardless of actual number of hours worked
Entered by: esined

13:50 Oct 25, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / working contract
French term or phrase: clause de forfait
clause incluse dans un contrat de travail :
concerne par exemple un cadre dont le temps de travail est forfaitisé, quel que soit le temps réel qu'il passera pour accomplir ses fonctions
denise pivot
predetermined number of working hours that will be paid, regardless of actual number of hours worked
Explanation:
keep the French name and explain:
clause or agreement stipulating the predetermined number of working hours that will be paid, regardless of the number of hours actually worked.

En résumé :
Depuis la loi "Jacob" du 2 août 2005, tous les salariés, cadres et non cadres, dont le temps de travail ne peut être prédéterminé (1) et qui disposent d'une réelle autonomie dans l'organisation de leur emploi du temps (2) sont susceptibles de conclure des conventions de forfait annuel en jours, dès lors que ce système a été prévu par un accord collectif (de branche étendu, d'entreprise ou d'établissement).

Cette clause (convention) permet notamment d'exclure les salariés du champ d'application des dispositions relatives à la durée légale hebdomadaire de travail et aux durées maximales quotidienne et hebdomadaire du travail et de forfaitiser le paiement des heures supplémentaires. http://www.net-iris.fr/contrat-expert/modele/314-clause-de-f...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
it's the appropriate answer as it is relevant to the French legal working hours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lump sum payment/wages or package deal
Nina Iordache
3predetermined number of working hours that will be paid, regardless of actual number of hours worked
writeaway


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predetermined number of working hours that will be paid, regardless of actual number of hours worked


Explanation:
keep the French name and explain:
clause or agreement stipulating the predetermined number of working hours that will be paid, regardless of the number of hours actually worked.

En résumé :
Depuis la loi "Jacob" du 2 août 2005, tous les salariés, cadres et non cadres, dont le temps de travail ne peut être prédéterminé (1) et qui disposent d'une réelle autonomie dans l'organisation de leur emploi du temps (2) sont susceptibles de conclure des conventions de forfait annuel en jours, dès lors que ce système a été prévu par un accord collectif (de branche étendu, d'entreprise ou d'établissement).

Cette clause (convention) permet notamment d'exclure les salariés du champ d'application des dispositions relatives à la durée légale hebdomadaire de travail et aux durées maximales quotidienne et hebdomadaire du travail et de forfaitiser le paiement des heures supplémentaires. http://www.net-iris.fr/contrat-expert/modele/314-clause-de-f...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
it's the appropriate answer as it is relevant to the French legal working hours.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lump sum payment/wages or package deal


Explanation:
"Forfait
Qualifie en général des travaux dont le coût est global et définitif et insusceptible de révision .

Package deal:

"an offer or agreement involving a number of related items or one making acceptance of one item dependent on the acceptance of another"(Merriam Webster's Online Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 14:55:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clause de forfait annuel en heures:
http://rfsocial.grouperf.com/modeles/df46.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-10-25 22:51:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excerpt from the Clause de forfait:

"M. ...... percevra une rémunération annuelle brute forfaitaire de ..... euros correspondant à l'horaire annuel de travail indiqué dans le présent contrat."

IMO the clause implies the specific type of payment (based on a certain global number of hours)


    Reference: http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Forfait.html
    Reference: http://webferret.search.com/click?wf6,package+deal,,www.m-w....
Nina Iordache
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: where do you see payment in the French?
3 hrs
  -> As I said: "Qualifie en général des travaux dont le coût est global et définitif et insusceptible de révision"