KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prise en la personne

English translation: served through its legal representatives


17:25 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: prise en la personne
La société X, société de droit Francais domiciliée ......n° .........prise en la personne de ses représentants légaux
Armineh Johannes
English translation:served through its legal representatives
Explanation:
Since Asker is in the US. "Prise" refers to how they are served or notified, not to how they are acting.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1served through its legal representativesAttorney DC Bar
4acting bycanaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting by


Explanation:
acting by its legal representatives

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
served through its legal representatives


Explanation:
Since Asker is in the US. "Prise" refers to how they are served or notified, not to how they are acting.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CFK TRAD: I'd translate the same way !
1 day6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): laenai