KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

voir faire

English translation: to have the companies prohibited/ordered


22:34 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: voir faire
Voir faire interdiction aux sociétés ......
or Voir Condamner......
how would you translate the word voir in this case?
Armineh Johannes
English translation:to have the companies prohibited/ordered
Explanation:
but more context is needed if you want the right phrase, since 'condamner', for example, often isn't best translated by 'ordered'...
to cause the companies to be...
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to have the companies prohibited/orderedAttorney DC Bar
2to see the companies prohibited from/ordered to do...MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to see the companies prohibited from/ordered to do...


Explanation:
Hello,

Je veux vous voir perdre = I want to see you lose

It's the same thing here. Someone ones to see things these things happen.

voir faire interdiction = to see XXXX prohibited from...
voir condamner = to see XXXX ordered to do...

I don't have much to go on, but that's how I see it. I think this wording would work ok in a legal document.
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-30 02:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the parties wants to see things these things happen, should should the contract be breached in any way or in some way.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to have the companies prohibited/ordered


Explanation:
but more context is needed if you want the right phrase, since 'condamner', for example, often isn't best translated by 'ordered'...
to cause the companies to be...

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: like all these questions, this is very basic but agree that some context is needed to find the exact wording
2 hrs