KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

lots (d’un marché de services)

English translation: packages/bid packages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lots (d’un marché de services)
English translation:packages/bid packages
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

22:33 Oct 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Article concerning public procurement and public service delegations.
French term or phrase: lots (d’un marché de services)
Dans cette affaire, une société de transports publics routiers de voyageurs a demandé au juge des référés de suspendre la signature du contrat à venir entre le Département de l’Isère et la société retenue comme attributaire des ***** lots ***** 40 et 46 d’un marché de services de transport public par autocars et ensuite d’annuler la procédure de passation de ces lots.
HI I KNOW THAT THERE ARE MANY ANSWERS ON KUDOZ FOR THE WORD "LOTS" YET I COULDN'T FIND ANY FITTING THIS CONTEXT.
Catherine Gorton
packages
Explanation:
See no reason why "packages" should not be used, as in construction contracts, and as undoubtedly reported here in some of the answers you have dismissed.

RTD has exceeded the 20 percent legislative requirement. By 1994, RTD was operating 24.6 percent of its bus service through competitive contracts. RTD implemented its competitive contracting for services over time, in groups and PACKAGES. The CONTRACT PACKAGES are listed in Table 1. In the earlier years of the program, RTD used two approaches regarding the vehicles needed for the service: either the contractor used vehicles provided by RTD or the contractor provided its own vehicles.
http://www.publicpurpose.com/uttrbden.htm

PUBLIC TRANSPORT RESTRUCTURING
Sipho Afrika

CONTRACT PACKAGES have been identified based on the major line-haul routes
www.ctru.co.za/ADW2007/SiphoAfrika-PUBLICTRANSPORT...

The current contracts are split into 16 local bus services and 36 school local bus services. These will be considered for award as individual contracts or as PACKAGES of individual contracts (each individual contract or package to a maximum value of 300 000 GBP). Current estimated annual value of contracts in 2007/08 is 3 000 000 GBP.
http://www.publictenders.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=New...

Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Hi everyone,
thanks for all the answers and comments. Obviously I was wrong to dismiss the "packages" found in previous Kudoz questions. I also don't feel that "work packages" is best in this context of transport services but packages on its own or "bid packages" fits perfectly. As for Philippe's answer, I think it would have been "subcontracts" rather than "contracts" but I prefer sticking to "packages". I will use both "bid packages" and "packages" as the word appears several times in my document. Thanks everyone for your help!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4packagesxxxBourth
5contracts (of a public tender)Philippe VIGNES
3 +2Work package number X
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Work package number X


Explanation:
It's usually translated like that.

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: In construction, certainly, but "work" might work less well here.
3 mins

agree  Attorney DC Bar
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
packages


Explanation:
See no reason why "packages" should not be used, as in construction contracts, and as undoubtedly reported here in some of the answers you have dismissed.

RTD has exceeded the 20 percent legislative requirement. By 1994, RTD was operating 24.6 percent of its bus service through competitive contracts. RTD implemented its competitive contracting for services over time, in groups and PACKAGES. The CONTRACT PACKAGES are listed in Table 1. In the earlier years of the program, RTD used two approaches regarding the vehicles needed for the service: either the contractor used vehicles provided by RTD or the contractor provided its own vehicles.
http://www.publicpurpose.com/uttrbden.htm

PUBLIC TRANSPORT RESTRUCTURING
Sipho Afrika

CONTRACT PACKAGES have been identified based on the major line-haul routes
www.ctru.co.za/ADW2007/SiphoAfrika-PUBLICTRANSPORT...

The current contracts are split into 16 local bus services and 36 school local bus services. These will be considered for award as individual contracts or as PACKAGES of individual contracts (each individual contract or package to a maximum value of 300 000 GBP). Current estimated annual value of contracts in 2007/08 is 3 000 000 GBP.
http://www.publictenders.net/modules.php?op=modload&name=New...



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Hi everyone,
thanks for all the answers and comments. Obviously I was wrong to dismiss the "packages" found in previous Kudoz questions. I also don't feel that "work packages" is best in this context of transport services but packages on its own or "bid packages" fits perfectly. As for Philippe's answer, I think it would have been "subcontracts" rather than "contracts" but I prefer sticking to "packages". I will use both "bid packages" and "packages" as the word appears several times in my document. Thanks everyone for your help!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: I think you're right, in this context "work" is useless and even sounds a little bit awkward
4 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or 'bid packages' - Ref: IATE
11 mins

agree  Tony M
9 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contracts (of a public tender)


Explanation:
literally: the company to whom contracts of items# and # have been awarded

Philippe VIGNES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8