KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

où étant et parlant

English translation: who was there and spoke to...


00:24 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: où étant et parlant
à Bobigny (93000), où étant et parlant à l’un de Messieurs les Substituts
Armineh Johannes
English translation:who was there and spoke to...
Explanation:
Usually the subject of this sentence is the 'huissier', i.e. bailiff in the UK, process server/sheriff's deputy/marshal in the US, depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1who was there and spoke to...Attorney DC Bar
4where being and speakingcanaria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who was there and spoke to...


Explanation:
Usually the subject of this sentence is the 'huissier', i.e. bailiff in the UK, process server/sheriff's deputy/marshal in the US, depending on the context.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: who was present and spoke to
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
where being and speaking


Explanation:
normally how I would translate it here

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28