KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

se constituer sur ....

English translation: will need to enter/file a defense...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se constituer sur ....
English translation:will need to enter/file a defense...
Entered by: AllegroTrans

01:28 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: se constituer sur ....
Dans ce délai, un avocat ayant compétence pour postuler près le Tribunal de Grande Instance de Bobigny devra se constituer sur la présente assignation pour les sociétés défenderesses
Armineh Johannes
will need to enter/file a defense...
Explanation:
...to this claim on behalf of the defendant companies
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4will need to enter/file a defense...
AllegroTrans
4enter an appearance in response toWordwatcher
2will be expected to take action with regards toMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
will be expected to take action with regards to


Explanation:
Hello,

se constituer = se mettre en position d'agir = must deal with/take action with

sur = with regards to (the summons of the...)

devra = will be expected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-10-30 02:10:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This lawyer... will be expected to take action with regards to the summons issued to defendant companies/firms.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enter an appearance in response to


Explanation:


Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will need to enter/file a defense...


Explanation:
...to this claim on behalf of the defendant companies

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414
Grading comment
thanks