KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

...... de l’unité de l’art

English translation: unity of absolute and functional art


05:46 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: ...... de l’unité de l’art
En vertu de la règle de l’unité de l’art, les pièces de robe des véhicules PEUGEOT sont protégées
Armineh Johannes
English translation:unity of absolute and functional art
Explanation:
Cumulative Protection of Designs in EU Member States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 08:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directive 98/71/EC of 13th October 1998 on the legal protection of designs,
Selected response from:

Philippe VIGNES
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unity of absolute and functional artPhilippe VIGNES
2unity of art rule
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
unity of art rule


Explanation:
gets a lone google


    Reference: http://www.la-rida.com/english/detail.php?cle_fiche=615
Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unity of absolute and functional art


Explanation:
Cumulative Protection of Designs in EU Member States

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-30 08:13:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Directive 98/71/EC of 13th October 1998 on the legal protection of designs,

Philippe VIGNES
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Your suggested translation doesn't seem to occur in the document originally cited, but it is certainly there in the one you cited in response.
43 mins
  -> http://www.ipr-helpdesk.org/documentos/docsPublicacion/html_...