KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

que ces renseignements

English translation: irrespective of how this information relates to the employer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:que ces renseignements
English translation:irrespective of how this information relates to the employer
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

22:27 Nov 1, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: que ces renseignements
Here is the full sentence:

Il s’engage à garder strictement confidentiel l’ensemble des informations de toute nature (technique, financière, commerciale ou autres) dont il aura pu avoir connaissance dans le cadre de ses fonctions ou du fait de sa présence dans l’entreprise, que ces renseignements concernent l’employeur.

Is there a word or sentence missing here?! Or am I just not understanding the sentence? What I really need is just for someone to explain what I'm reading please!
Thank you!
Gabrielle Bannard
irrespective of how this information relates to the employer
Explanation:
Il s’engage à garder strictement confidentiel l’ensemble des informations de toute nature (technique, financière, commerciale ou autres) dont il aura pu avoir connaissance dans le cadre de ses fonctions ou du fait de sa présence dans l’entreprise, que ces renseignements concernent l’employeur.

all sorts of information which he probably/must have learned from carrying out his job duties or by his presence in the company, ? irrespective of how this information relates to the employer.

Could it be that we have an example of the "futur antérieur de probabilité"?

Example: il sera mort = He probably/must have died

I sure hope you figure this one out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-11-03 04:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading this again, "aura pu connaissance" means literally "will have had the possibility of finding out."

So, I am going to revise my translation:

all sorts of information which he may have acquired from carrying out his job duties or by his presence in the company, irrespective of how this information relates to the employer.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Everyone was a big help...thank you all! I understood your meaning Matthew, and I got yours first (rufinus' second), so the points go to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4regardless of whether the information concerns his employerAttorney DC Bar
4whether these informations
AM Larrieu
3 +1See comments below...
Tony M
1 -1irrespective of how this information relates to the employerMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See comments below...


Explanation:
Yes, it sounds awfully to me as if there is indeed something missing, perhaps like "dans la mesure que ces renseignements..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-01 22:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're not by any chance translating part of the same freelancer contract as Steven Gobin, are you? His earlier question about 'moyennant' seems eerily similar, and I note that he says there that his document was originally translated from German, which could explain a lot here too!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: I think your are right that something is missing. It might be as simple as "ou non" at the end.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard! Ah, yes, indeed — that opposite interpretation hadn't occurred to me!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whether these informations


Explanation:
A part of the sentence is surely missing. The meaning could be:"Wether these informations concern the employer (or other employees / or products / or strategy, etc.)

AM Larrieu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Something is probably missing, but you can't use "information" in the plural, except in the legal sense (when you "lay an information" against someone).
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regardless of whether the information concerns his employer


Explanation:
Implicit in the sentence is 'ou non' or 'ou pas', i.e. que ces renseignements concernent l’employeur ou non.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: I think your interpretation is right, but I don't think "ou non" is "implicit"; rather I think it has been left out.
23 hrs
  -> Yes, you may be right about that, Richard. I may just be filling in automatically.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
irrespective of how this information relates to the employer


Explanation:
Il s’engage à garder strictement confidentiel l’ensemble des informations de toute nature (technique, financière, commerciale ou autres) dont il aura pu avoir connaissance dans le cadre de ses fonctions ou du fait de sa présence dans l’entreprise, que ces renseignements concernent l’employeur.

all sorts of information which he probably/must have learned from carrying out his job duties or by his presence in the company, ? irrespective of how this information relates to the employer.

Could it be that we have an example of the "futur antérieur de probabilité"?

Example: il sera mort = He probably/must have died

I sure hope you figure this one out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2007-11-03 04:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After reading this again, "aura pu connaissance" means literally "will have had the possibility of finding out."

So, I am going to revise my translation:

all sorts of information which he may have acquired from carrying out his job duties or by his presence in the company, irrespective of how this information relates to the employer.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Everyone was a big help...thank you all! I understood your meaning Matthew, and I got yours first (rufinus' second), so the points go to you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: You seem to be way off track here. The future perfect is simply that: it refers to things the person will have learned by the time s//he finishes the job. "Irrespective" for "que" is simply a wild speculation.//It's about this case, not all cases!
23 hrs
  -> First of all "irrespective" means" regardless". You agree with rufinus's translation, but disagree with mine simply because of my comment on the "futur antérieur de probabilité" The future perfect is not "simply that" in all cases. Do some research.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans