KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

service des marchés

English translation: Procurement and Contracts Department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service des marchés
English translation:Procurement and Contracts Department
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

18:38 Nov 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / award of public transport contract
French term or phrase: service des marchés
Considérant qu’en ce qui concerne les critères d’attribution des marchés relatifs aux transports publics 2007 du département de l’Isère, l’avis d’appel public à concurrence indiquait que serait retenue « l’offre économiquement la plus avantageuse appréciée en fonction des critères énoncés ci-dessous) : 1/prix ; pondération : 0,7.2/ Valeur technique ; pondération : 0,3. »

Considérant qu’il résulte des pièces du dossier et notamment du rapport d’analyse des offres de la commission d’appel d’offre en date du 20 juin 2007 que la note du prix a été déterminée d’après le système de notation établi par le ***** service des marchés ****; que cette grille d’analyse ne figure pas dans ce rapport contrairement à la note sur la valeur technique ; que les seules informations figurant dans le rapport sont le montant de l’estimation de l’administration, le montant de l’offre initiale, le montant de la dernière offre après négociation et le pourcentage de différence entre l’estimation et l’offre proposée en fin de procédure ;
HI NOT SURE IF "LE SERVICE DES MARCHES" IS A SYNONYM FOR "LA COMMISSION D'APPEL D'OFFRES" (BID COMMITTEE) OR SOMETHING ELSE ALTOGETHER.
Catherine Gorton
Procurement and Contracts Department
Explanation:
Seems to be a common term for this.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Thank you Parrot and Rufinus! I found several Google hits for the answer from Rufinus that match exactly my text. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Procurement and Contracts DepartmentAttorney DC Bar
4office of [public] contracts
Parrot


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
office of [public] contracts


Explanation:
I'm inclined to translate "marché" as "contract" in this context.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Procurement and Contracts Department


Explanation:
Seems to be a common term for this.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Procurement and Contracts Department provides procurement support to the entire Authority
  • The Procurement and Contracts Department moved to a new location in the CNA Buildi

    Reference: http://www.google.co.za/search?hl=en&q=%22procurement+and+co...
    Reference: http://www.thecha.org/workwithcha/overview_and_process.html
Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thank you Parrot and Rufinus! I found several Google hits for the answer from Rufinus that match exactly my text. Thanks!