KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

code général de la propriété des personnes publiques

English translation: General Public Property Code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:code général de la propriété des personnes publiques
English translation:General Public Property Code
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

22:54 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Answer to a question by an MP of the legal definition in France of a beach.
French term or phrase: code général de la propriété des personnes publiques
REPONSE du Ministre de l’Écologie, du Développement et de l’Aménagement Durables : Les plages, qu'elles soient naturelles ou artificielles, font partie intégrante du domaine public maritime naturel défini par l'article L. 2111-4 du **** code général de la propriété des personnes publiques. **** Ainsi, les plages entrent dans le cadre du « rivage » et des « lais et relais de mer ». ......
Il est possible d'englober, dans une concession en application du décret n° 06-608 du 26 mai 2006, soit une seule plage, soit plusieurs qui s'enchaînent en continuité. Pour le calcul du taux d'occupation maximal de 20 % pour les plages naturelles et de 50 pour les plages artificielles, en linéaire, la longueur du rivage doit s'entendre comme étant mesurée à la limite haute des eaux, sans qu'il soit nécessaire de recourir à la procédure de délimitation du rivage de la mer, telle que prévue par l'article L. 2111-5 du **** code général de la propriété des personnes publiques. ****
CONTEXT: NEW DECREE ON BEACH CONCESSIONS LETS QUESTION ARISE OF A LEGAL DEFINITION OF A BEACH IN FRENCH LAW.
HI DOES ANYONE KNOW THE TRANSLATION OR BRITISH (uk) EQUIVALENT OF "code général de la propriété des personnes publiques"??? I KNOW THIS QUESTION WAS ASKED ONCE BEFORE BUT I COULDN'T GET HELP FROM IT.
Catherine Gorton
General Public Property Code
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Anton and Allegro, I'll do exactly that!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1General Public Property Code
Anton Konashenok
3General Public Entities Property CodeMpoma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Public Property Code


Explanation:
.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Anton and Allegro, I'll do exactly that!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: yes, but should not be translated as it's a Law - i.e. put the translation in brackets after the FR term
2 hrs
  -> Yes, you are absolutely right. It was my fault not to mention it.

2868 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
General Public Entities Property Code


Explanation:
Personally I get quite annoyed by people who say "ooh, no, don't bother translating it". Whether you choose not to translate it at all, to translate it, or translate it once in square brackets behind the first occurrence of the term is up to you... there are no hard and fast rules about this in the great Bible of Translators. Actually the reader more often than not needs to know, er, what it means.

Anton's meaning is close... but not close enough. There is no particular difficulty in understanding what it's about: public entities (personnes publiques) and the nature of their ownership (propriété) of ... stuff. Real assets and movables. See quote here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/business_commerc...

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4