KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

partie prévisionnelle

English translation: estimated portion


23:18 Nov 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law: Contract(s) / Transport
French term or phrase: partie prévisionnelle
"L’Acheteur se réserve le droit de modifier, à tout moment sur la partie prévisionnelle, les quantités et/ou les délais de livraison des pièces contenus dans les programmes d'approvisionnement prévisionnels à chaque émission de programmes d'approvisionnement. Aucune indemnité ne sera due par l’Acheteur au Fournisseur, et ce à quelque titre que ce soit."
Je ne suis pas certain du sens PARTIE dans ce contexte.

Je vous remercie de toute assiatance.

Merci beaucoup,

Richard
Richard Levy
United States
English translation:estimated portion
Explanation:
Sounds like the contract is divided into two parts: one that's fixed and determined, where Buyer already knows what he wants and when he wants it, and one that's estimated, based on forecasts. Buyer doesn't want to have to pay a penalty for changing the quantities or delivery deadlines in the estimated portion.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
I believe that this answer is the most 'on the mark'.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estimated portionAttorney DC Bar
2to modify estimatesMatthewLaSon
2provisional quota
Robin Levey


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
provisional quota


Explanation:
Maybe?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I am still undecided.

Asker: Thank you, but I am still undecided.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated portion


Explanation:
Sounds like the contract is divided into two parts: one that's fixed and determined, where Buyer already knows what he wants and when he wants it, and one that's estimated, based on forecasts. Buyer doesn't want to have to pay a penalty for changing the quantities or delivery deadlines in the estimated portion.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
I believe that this answer is the most 'on the mark'.
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I am still undecided.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to modify estimates


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "partie" may be just referring to any aspect of the ordering process requiring an estimation

partie = aspect = any aspect in the business transaction requiring an estimation

I think that the "partie prévisionelle" = estimates (estimate aspect)


I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, but I am still undecided.





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): AllegroTrans, Attorney DC Bar, MatthewLaSon