KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

opposé au Bénéficiaire (see context)

English translation: shall be binding on the Beneficiary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:opposé au Bénéficiaire (see context)
English translation:shall be binding on the Beneficiary
Entered by: Decipherit

09:09 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: opposé au Bénéficiaire (see context)
Seule une renonciation par écrit à ses droits au titre de l'Acte pourra être opposée au Bénéficiaire.
Decipherit
United Kingdom
shall be binding on the Beneficiary
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Maria Constant
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2shall be binding on the BeneficiaryMaria Constant
3relied on vis-a-vis the beneficiaryNasus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall be binding on the Beneficiary


Explanation:
**

Maria Constant
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Maria. So as in 'opposable à'? I had been thinking in terms of 'going against', 'challenging'... thus the confusion.

Asker: Thanks Maria :)

Asker: Thanks a lot Maria for your prompt and kind help :)))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Attorney DC Bar: Absolutely.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks rufinus.

agree  writeaway
6 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relied on vis-a-vis the beneficiary


Explanation:
Hard to say without more context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-08 09:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, 'may be relied on' etc

Nasus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nasus.