KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ne doit comporter aucun élément indicatif sur l’aspect financier

English translation: you are right


11:45 Nov 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Call for tenders - contract terms
French term or phrase: ne doit comporter aucun élément indicatif sur l’aspect financier
Justificatifs à fournir
L’offre doit être présentée conformément à l’article 2 du présent cahier.
Toutes les pièces à fournir doivent être de date récente et en cours de validité.
**La composition de l’offre technique ne doit comporter aucun élément indicatif sur l’aspect financier de l’offre et tous les justificatifs d’ordre technique concernant le Soumissionnaire et/ou les acquisitions qui doivent figurer sur cette offre.**

I would just like to check my understanding of this last sentence (that's the whole paragraph):

Does this mean there should be no financial elements in the technical bid, technical supporting docs and acquisitions.

TIA
xxxMurielP
English translation:you are right
Explanation:
Yes, Muriel, I think your inference is correct. As Buster stated, the original sentence is poorly phrased. Since the "offre technique" must contain "justificatifs d'ordre technique", the writer must have meant something like:

NI la composition de l’offre technique, ni les justificatifs d’ordre technique concernant le Soumissionnaire, ni les acquisitions qui doivent figurer sur cette offre ne doiVENT comporter aucun élément indicatif sur l’aspect financier de l’offre.
Selected response from:

Joshua Wolfe
Grading comment
thanks, that's how I interpreted it and then highlighted it for the customer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3it shouldn' t include any indicator ofxxxmistahara
5you are right
Joshua Wolfe
3 +2la phrase est bancaleBusterK


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
See sentence
it shouldn' t include any indicator of


Explanation:
the financial elements in the technical bid, the technical supporting docs etc.



xxxmistahara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Iordache: Absolutely!
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxMichael H G
43 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  JOHN A
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See sentence
la phrase est bancale


Explanation:
à mon humble avis.
elle commence négativement, d'où le "aucun" élément d'ordre financier. elle embraie ensuite sur de l'affirmatif avec "tous" les justificatifs.
Soit il ne faut pas non plus ces justificatifs et il faudrait et aucun justificatif. Soit il les faut et il faudrait introduire le changement par mais : ne comporte aucun mais doit inclure tout.

Autre possibilité, le "qui" de la dernière partie est en trop : il ne doit y avoir aucun élément financier et tous les justificatifs doivent figurer...

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Cher Ami... Combien de textes recevons-nous qui sont "bancaux"...? Mais je suis d'accord: la phrase EST bancale!!! 8-)
18 mins
  -> oui mais là je sèche un peu sur le sens...

agree  Joshua Wolfe: In cases like this, I translate what seems to be MEANT and not what was written -- and flag the sentence for the client.
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See sentence
you are right


Explanation:
Yes, Muriel, I think your inference is correct. As Buster stated, the original sentence is poorly phrased. Since the "offre technique" must contain "justificatifs d'ordre technique", the writer must have meant something like:

NI la composition de l’offre technique, ni les justificatifs d’ordre technique concernant le Soumissionnaire, ni les acquisitions qui doivent figurer sur cette offre ne doiVENT comporter aucun élément indicatif sur l’aspect financier de l’offre.


Joshua Wolfe
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks, that's how I interpreted it and then highlighted it for the customer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: IMO 2 possibilities. This one and "The offer must not include financial elements but must include technical supporting doc.
15 hrs