KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

membre sympathisant

English translation: associate member


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:membre sympathisant
English translation:associate member
Entered by: Mimi McQuaid

12:20 Nov 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: membre sympathisant
hi all

In a document relating to the creation of a charity, along with 'membre adhérent' and 'membre promoteur'.

I realise a literal translation is not a problem, but would be interested to hear from anyone (British English if poss) who can confirm the correct terms as used for membership hierarchy in the UK.

Thanks very much
Mimi McQuaid
associate member
Explanation:
Not that I know the details of what being a "membre sympathisant" and "associate member" imply.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I think this is it - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3associate memberxxxBourth
3supporting memberxxxMichael H G
3pledging member
Francis MARC


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pledging member


Explanation:
Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Social Movements
Domaine(s)
  – Mouvements sociaux
 
pledging member Source

membre sympathisant Source

OBS – Par opposition à "active
member". Membre qui ne participe
pas à l'organisation mais paie ses
cotisations. Source

OBS – Carte de membre du
Mouvement impératif français. Source



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
supporting member


Explanation:
may be...

xxxMichael H G
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
associate member


Explanation:
Not that I know the details of what being a "membre sympathisant" and "associate member" imply.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
I think this is it - thanks!