KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

frottement fiscal

English translation: tax frictions


02:42 Nov 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: frottement fiscal
Afin d'éviter tout frottement fiscal l'opération sera placée sous le régime de faveur des articles 38 et suivants du Code des impôts.
BOB DE DENUS
English translation:tax frictions
Explanation:
to avoid any possible tax frictions/problems .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-12 03:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here just 2 of multiple examples of TAX FRICTIONS:

[PDF] Investment, Financing Constraints, and Internal Capital Markets ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
suggesting that intrafirm tax frictions are not large enough to eliminate the role of internal capital. markets in advertising investment decisions. ...
www.msu.edu/~hadlock/wpapers/paper1.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: The Economic Limit and Economic Burden of an Internally ...Tax friction, 120. -- Govern- ment spending and the growth of national money income, 121.- The case where government spending and deficit financing merely ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0033-5533(194011)55%3A1%3C116%3ATELAEB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax friction (singula) - support for - NFGxxxBourth
3 +1smothering taxationFrancis Marche
4 -1tax frictions
swisstell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tax frictions


Explanation:
to avoid any possible tax frictions/problems .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-11-12 03:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here just 2 of multiple examples of TAX FRICTIONS:

[PDF] Investment, Financing Constraints, and Internal Capital Markets ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
suggesting that intrafirm tax frictions are not large enough to eliminate the role of internal capital. markets in advertising investment decisions. ...
www.msu.edu/~hadlock/wpapers/paper1.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

JSTOR: The Economic Limit and Economic Burden of an Internally ...Tax friction, 120. -- Govern- ment spending and the growth of national money income, 121.- The case where government spending and deficit financing merely ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0033-5533(194011)55%3A1%3C116%3ATELAEB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-8 - Similar pages - Note this


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: seems to be a tax on the profits. your high CL with refs that do nothing to back your proposed translation is potentially very misleading .
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: It's an image, and seems fine to me. Just as friction causes power loss, etc., so it can cause money loss. Though in the singular it would be less likely to be understood as "disputes with the tax authorities".
6 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: It's not about avoiding tax trouble (friction, singular).
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smothering taxation


Explanation:
"frottement" (rubbing, scraping) relates to "frein" (brake), i.e. the opposite of "grease in the works". Taxing these transactions would result in reducing their number and/or slowing their pace, etc.

"to avoid any smothering taxation, etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-12 08:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"dampening effect of taxation"

or quite simply, the more generic **tax disincentive** could work well in these contexts.

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, it's definitely got to with taxation itself and not with any friction,
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax friction (singula) - support for - NFG


Explanation:
Just as friction wears the tread off your tires, TAX FRICTION rubs the shine right off your financial statement. Over time, the friction of taxation will do ...
rock-solid-funding.com/articlesreports/practicalretechniques.html

Those who will benefit most from this new law are non-itemizers, “maxed-out” deduction donors, and “TAX-FRICTION” donors: ...
www.hartford.edu/giving/plannedgiving/pensionact.asp

We can help to take the TAX FRICTION out of the decision to sell an asset. Fringe Benefits Tax (FBT) - There are many simple strategies to help minimise FBT ...
www.ips.com.au/ipsOurServices.html

One of the core Foolish reasons for investing in index funds or individual equities is to reduce TAX FRICTION. If Canada pushes through with this absurd ...
www.fool.com/news/foth/2000/foth000830.htm

A land transfer tax disincents capital mobility: whereas properties elsewhere will find the best economic owners over time without such high TAX FRICTION. ...
www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/June2007/25/c8301.html

“TAX FRICTION,” the percentage of a prod-. uct’s gains that are lost to capital gains. levies, as well as tax management tech- ...
www.eatonvance.com/managedaccounts/documents/eagle/SMA_Awar...


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but without an explanation it's virtually meaningless. and the explanation offered in chosen answer is wrong and misleading, as is the plural form.
4 hrs