KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

commerce honorable

English translation: sound business practice


09:52 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Licence agreement
French term or phrase: commerce honorable
Le LICENCIE s'engage a faire usage des Signes Distinctifs dans des conditions de respectabilite et de bonne renommee convenant a des Produits de haute qualite et a une situation de commerce honorable et de haut standing.

However I turn this sentence around, I can't seem to find something that sounds good in English!
Any help much appreciated.
TIA
xxxMurielP
English translation:sound business practice
Explanation:
If you manage to word the whole thing without using 'conditions' in translating 'dans des conditions' the end result will be much improved.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Did as you suggested and it was much better! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5credible trade
Carla Selyer
4honorable trade practice/ trading practice
L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
4sound business practiceAttorney DC Bar
4 -1decent commercial situationGabriel Francesch


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
credible trade


Explanation:
trade that is credible and of high standing


Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: any refs?
6 mins
  -> Hello writeaway, I got some hits on google for 'credible and of high standing', in relation to companies. However, strictly speaking 'credible' and 'trade' can not be juxtaposed without another noun, eg. 'credible trade organisations'

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
decent commercial situation


Explanation:
Intuitivement, j'aurais lu la phrase comme ça :
..."situation de commerce" qui est honorable. On parle donc de l'état des finances qui est bon, plutot que décrire le commerce lui-même.

Gabriel Francesch
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: it just does not sound right in English: "decent" is not a word often used to describe business, not formally
9 hrs
  -> Fair enough. Thanks for that !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
honorable trade practice/ trading practice


Explanation:
must be honorable practices

L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
South Africa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 5

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sound business practice


Explanation:
If you manage to word the whole thing without using 'conditions' in translating 'dans des conditions' the end result will be much improved.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Did as you suggested and it was much better! Thanks.