KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

qu’il avisera

English translation: as he deems necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu’il avisera
English translation:as he deems necessary
Entered by: Jane RM

21:55 Jan 10, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: qu’il avisera
"Le Directeur Général a la faculté de procéder à des délégations de ses pouvoirs et de constituer autant de mandataires qu’il avisera, avec faculté de subdélégation." Can this mean as many agents as he so wishes or does it need to make clear that he must indicate who they are.....thanks
Jane RM
France
as he deems necessary
Explanation:
I would say this is one of the cases where a future tense verb in French is best translated in the present tense in English
Selected response from:

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as he deems necessary
Victoria Burns
4 +1as he will judge necessary
Kévin Bacquet
4as he deems appropriate/advisable
Carla Selyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as he will judge necessary


Explanation:
A suggestion.

Kévin Bacquet
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
1 min
  -> Thanks Michael!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as he deems necessary


Explanation:
I would say this is one of the cases where a future tense verb in French is best translated in the present tense in English

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
6 mins
  -> Thanks Michael :-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Michael GREEN
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael!

agree  L.J.Wessel van Leeuwen
1 day7 hrs
  -> Many thanks L.J.!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as he deems appropriate/advisable


Explanation:
Another option.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12