KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

seule responsability

English translation: On his sole responsibility


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:seule responsability
English translation:On his sole responsibility
Entered by: xxxMurielP

14:52 Jan 12, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Partnership agreement
French term or phrase: seule responsability
Partnership agreement between AA and BB. BB is an association which manages a sports' team.

Les images collectives du XX (équipe sportive) proviendront soit de prises de vue realisées par AA **sous sa seule responsabilité**, soit d'images préexistantes fournies par la BB ou tout tiers habilité par elle. II est précisé qu'au titre des présentes, la BB ne concède aucun droit de propriété littéraire et artistique sur les prises de vue. En conséquence, AA devra, préalablement à toute utilisation de l'image collective du XX, procéder le cas écheant à l'acquisition des droits sur les clichés auprès de leurs auteurs ou ayants droit.

I'm not sure I'm understanding this correctly:
Does this mean that AA has full rights or owns the pictures, or is it responsible (liable) for how these pictures are used?

TIA
xxxMurielP
On his sole responsibility
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-12 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solely responsible for taking certain pictures, AA takes pictures on his own account (for which AA probably owns the rights); for the rest (BB, third party pictures), AA would need to acquire the rights.
Selected response from:

xxxmistahara
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3On his sole responsibilityxxxmistahara
5exclusiveEtienne Muylle Wallace
3personallyBashiqa


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exclusive


Explanation:
exclusive or sole responsibility

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
On his sole responsibility


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-12 15:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solely responsible for taking certain pictures, AA takes pictures on his own account (for which AA probably owns the rights); for the rest (BB, third party pictures), AA would need to acquire the rights.

xxxmistahara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Erika Ruth Katzman
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Erika

agree  Linda Young
1 day10 mins
  -> Thank you, Linda!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personally


Explanation:
Taken by AA who therefore has the copyright.

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish