KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

liquidation concordataire

English translation: debt restructuring liquidation


15:56 Jan 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease
French term or phrase: liquidation concordataire
This appears in the description of one of the parties to the contract: societe en liquidation concordataire ...
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:debt restructuring liquidation
Explanation:
If this is Swiss law, then this is how Swissair's situation is being translated.
Please see the links to circular no. 13
Selected response from:

Kpy
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1debt restructuring liquidationKpy
4in liquidation with voluntary assignmentxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
debt restructuring liquidation


Explanation:
If this is Swiss law, then this is how Swissair's situation is being translated.
Please see the links to circular no. 13


    Reference: http://www.liquidator-swissair.ch/fr/circulaires-aux-creanci...
    Reference: http://www.liquidator-swissair.ch/en/circulars-to-creditors....
Kpy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Tridico: Agreed with respect to Switzerland. I've also seen "liquidation by arrangement" on IATE - I don't like that translation, but it's consistent with this idea.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en liquidation concordataire (CH)
in liquidation with voluntary assignment


Explanation:
Slightly different from the sursis species quoted by Writeaway and with my answer chosen.

cf. the Swiss DE Nachlassvertrag mit Vermögensabtretung (Liquidationsvergleich/liquidation concordataire): das schuldnerische Vermögen wird ganz oder teilweise einem *Dritten* abgetreten oder es wird den *Gläubigern* das Verfügungsrecht darüber eingeräumt (Kleiner Merkur des schw. rechts, section 433).

IATE's entries are totally confused as to the process applicable to priv. individs. and corps., whilst settlement of liquidation is totally meaningless:

FR liquidation concordataire
concordat par abandon d'actif
EN *settlement of liquidation
liquidation by arrangement *

cf. the US Chapter 7 Bankruptcy - liquidation with creditor input vs. Chapter 11 Bankruptcy - re-organisation.

In the UK, (insolvent) Corporate Schemes or Personal Deeds of Arrangement as well as CVAs/Company Voluntary Arrangements are meant to keep the co. afloat.









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-01-14 10:42:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker's note with 'commissaire au sursis' changes my answer to in liquidation backed by a vol. assignment *scheme (of arrangement)* for reasons I, or indeed others, will explain on posting the commissaire term as a sep. question.


Example sentence(s):
  • Namen:, Banque d'escompte suisse en liquidation concordataire Schweizerische Diskontbank in Nachlassliquidation Banque d'escompte suisse ...
  • Uebersetzungen der Firma neu: (Unifina Holding Ltd in liquidation with voluntary assignment) (Unifina Holding SA en liquidation concordataire). ...

    Reference: http://www.dodis.bar.admin.ch/dodis/dodis;jsessionid=f430e4c...
    Reference: http://www.moneyhouse.ch/shab/2004_254/publikationen_u.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348