KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

état de prise en compte

English translation: a formal schedule of receipt shall be signed (to assume liability) for the keys [&c.]...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état de prise en compte
English translation:a formal schedule of receipt shall be signed (to assume liability) for the keys [&c.]...
Entered by: IanDhu

08:29 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: état de prise en compte
Un ***état de prise en compte*** des clés ou autres moyens d’accès .......sera signé....

This is a clause in a series of contracts in the security field.
It concerns the signature by the security company of a list of keys etc which he receives when attending an alarm call on site.

"statement of account of ..." etc is the best I can manage.

Any suggestions will be gratefully considered.
Michael GREEN
France
a formal schedule of receipt shall be signed (to assume liability) for the keys [&c.]...
Explanation:
Somewhat tentative - signing the receipt schedule obviously implies assumption of liability for proper custody and care in handing out the keys and access cards etc. It sounds as though some high-security facility is involved. HTH.
I can also supply from my own word-hoard a number of renderings for prendre/prise en compte, if you would like to receive them.
Selected response from:

IanDhu
France
Grading comment
Thank you for these contributions : each would fit the bill, but IanDhu's phrase is closest to the syle of the source document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4a schedule of [keys ...] received
B D Finch
3a formal schedule of receipt shall be signed (to assume liability) for the keys [&c.]...
IanDhu
2official confirmation of receipt
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a formal schedule of receipt shall be signed (to assume liability) for the keys [&c.]...


Explanation:
Somewhat tentative - signing the receipt schedule obviously implies assumption of liability for proper custody and care in handing out the keys and access cards etc. It sounds as though some high-security facility is involved. HTH.
I can also supply from my own word-hoard a number of renderings for prendre/prise en compte, if you would like to receive them.

IanDhu
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you for these contributions : each would fit the bill, but IanDhu's phrase is closest to the syle of the source document.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ian. Sounds a good solution to me, if a little long (but brevity is not a quality in contracts anyway). Your word-hoard would certainly be of interest : prise en compte can be a translator's headache (along with mise en situation, mise en oeuvre, etc etc !).


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a schedule of [keys ...] received


Explanation:
This is how I would have put it when handing out keys to contractors.

B D Finch
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
official confirmation of receipt


Explanation:
another option

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25