KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

decompte

English translation: deduction (from sum to be paid)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:decompte
English translation:deduction (from sum to be paid)
Entered by: MikeGarcia

11:14 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: decompte
7.7.2 Décompte général

Le maître de l’ouvrage vérifiera le projet de décompte final présenté par le titulaire et le transformera en décompte général, lequel décompte fera ressortir :
a) Le décompte final ci-dessus ;
b) La récapitulation du montant des acomptes arrêtés par le maître de l’ouvrage ;
c) Le montant, en prix de base hors TVA, du solde ; ce montant étant la différence entre le décompte final et le décompte antérieur ;
d) L'incidence de la revalorisation des prix appliquée sur le montant du solde ci-dessus ;
e) L'incidence de la TVA ;
f) L'état du solde à verser au titulaire ; ce montant étant la récapitulation des postes c., d. et e. ci-dessus ;
g) La récapitulation des acomptes versés ainsi que du solde à verser, cette récapitulation constitue le montant du décompte général.
h) L’attestation d’assurance prévue au § 16.3 du présent CCAP
Shilpa Dawda
India
deduction (from sum to be paid)
Explanation:
Fits the context.- See the Dictionnaire Economique et Juridique, LGDJ, of Baleyte et autres, page 81, "décompte".-
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1statement
Karen Stokes
4deduction (from sum to be paid)
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduction (from sum to be paid)


Explanation:
Fits the context.- See the Dictionnaire Economique et Juridique, LGDJ, of Baleyte et autres, page 81, "décompte".-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: how does this work as title given all the items listed under it?
966 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement


Explanation:
or breakdown

Karen Stokes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: works as title at least.
966 days
  -> Thanks!