KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

decompte

English translation: final breakdown / general settlement of accounts


11:16 Jan 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: decompte
7.7.2 Décompte général

Le maître de l’ouvrage vérifiera le projet de décompte final présenté par le titulaire et le transformera en décompte général, lequel décompte fera ressortir :
a) Le décompte final ci-dessus ;
b) La récapitulation du montant des acomptes arrêtés par le maître de l’ouvrage ;
c) Le montant, en prix de base hors TVA, du solde ; ce montant étant la différence entre le décompte final et le décompte antérieur ;
d) L'incidence de la revalorisation des prix appliquée sur le montant du solde ci-dessus ;
e) L'incidence de la TVA ;
f) L'état du solde à verser au titulaire ; ce montant étant la récapitulation des postes c., d. et e. ci-dessus ;
g) La récapitulation des acomptes versés ainsi que du solde à verser, cette récapitulation constitue le montant du décompte général.
h) L’attestation d’assurance prévue au § 16.3 du présent CCAP

N.B.: I have found several answers to this term but am not quite sure which one to use. According to me teh term installment should fit. Please help.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:final breakdown / general settlement of accounts
Explanation:
Like BD Finch said, you have two separate terms here. I have a somewhat different suggestion:

Decompte final: final breakdown (see IATE and the following two sites (bilingual) http://www.advisers-partners.com/FR/conseils-revenus.asp
http://www.advisers-partners.com/EN/conseils-revenus.asp

Décompte général: general settlement of accounts, general statement of accounts, general accounting (I think I prefer the first in this case)
http://www.treaty-accord.gc.ca/ViewTreaty.asp?Language=1&Tre...
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/French...
Also Terminum

Hope this helps...
Selected response from:

Laura Tridico
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1final breakdown / general settlement of accounts
Laura Tridico
4account or valuation
B D Finch
4detailed account
Michael Lotz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detailed account


Explanation:
detailed itemized statement or account for financial accounting purpose.

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 239

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
account or valuation


Explanation:
Décompte final = final account
décompte antérieur = previous valuation
Décompte général = general account

You cannot just translate the word "décompte" in isolation from its qualifier.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final breakdown / general settlement of accounts


Explanation:
Like BD Finch said, you have two separate terms here. I have a somewhat different suggestion:

Decompte final: final breakdown (see IATE and the following two sites (bilingual) http://www.advisers-partners.com/FR/conseils-revenus.asp
http://www.advisers-partners.com/EN/conseils-revenus.asp

Décompte général: general settlement of accounts, general statement of accounts, general accounting (I think I prefer the first in this case)
http://www.treaty-accord.gc.ca/ViewTreaty.asp?Language=1&Tre...
http://www.websters-dictionary-online.org/translation/French...
Also Terminum

Hope this helps...

Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova: I thin breakdown
6 hrs