KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

malgré (in context)

English translation: notwithstanding


11:12 Jan 17, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: malgré (in context)
Le TITULAIRE restera seul et entièrement responsable vis-à-vis du CLIENT de la réalisation complète des prestations du présent contrat et de celles, supplémentaires, qu’il aura acceptées et ceci:

- Malgré l’acceptation par CLIENT de la soumission qu’il aura présentée
- Malgré l’approbation des dessins d’exécution par les ingénieurs et la surveillance exercée sur la construction...
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
English translation:notwithstanding
Explanation:
ou encore "despite", "in spite of"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 14:11:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...bla...bla...bla, AND THIS:
Selected response from:

JOHN A
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2notwithstandingJOHN A
4 +1regardless of
Victoria Burns
4 +1despite
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
despite


Explanation:
You could read it as "even though" but I don't think I'd translate it that way.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Same timing... Sorry I got the points instead of you...:-(
2 hrs
  -> You quite rightly got the points, "notwithstanding" was a better suggestion.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless of


Explanation:
one possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-17 11:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure whether there would be a standard legal term here. 'Even if....' I guess would be another alternative here otherwise.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: I HATE when I get points against a lady. Many apologies. :-))
2 hrs
  -> No problem John - the best translation for the context gets it!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
notwithstanding


Explanation:
ou encore "despite", "in spite of"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-17 14:11:02 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

...bla...bla...bla, AND THIS:

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, it seems to be the best option, but I can't really get my head around how it connects with the previous sentence "et ceci" (as follows). Do you think it makes sense? Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Sounds very "legal" to me ;-)
3 mins
  -> Thanks ;-)

agree  Expialidocious: "notwithstanding" sounds good in this context
32 mins
  -> thanks ;-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): writeaway, Richard Nice