KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

marché à lots

English translation: contract divided into lots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:marché à lots
English translation:contract divided into lots
Entered by: B D Finch

15:09 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: marché à lots
This is a heading in the table of contents for a contract. I understand that it is talking about a contract that is divided into lots/batches, but I'm not sure of the correct English term for this. Thanks in advance.
Ways With Words
United Kingdom
contract divided into lots
Explanation:
Here are some examples:

"The contract is divided into 4 lots, with lots 3 and 4 being the supply only of play equipment. If known, estimated value excluding VAT (give figures only) ..."
nlc.g2b.info/cgi-gen/profile.pl?action=view_notice&other_user=7179¬ice=118385&type=02..

"The contract is divided into 2 lots which allows potential suppliers to bid for one or both of the services.The operations to be carried out include:-Lot 1 ..."
ipf.klickstream.com/Search/Search_Show.aspx?id=JUN001821

"The contract is **divided into lots** and tender should be submitted for all lots. Name, Addresses and Contact Point(s): Devon and Cornwall Constabulary, ..."
www.securizine.com/Tenders/Tenders280606.html
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4batches/work batches
AllegroTrans
3 +1contract divided into lots
B D Finch
1work packagesxxxBourth


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
batches/work batches


Explanation:
This is how I have always seen it translated

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contract divided into lots


Explanation:
Here are some examples:

"The contract is divided into 4 lots, with lots 3 and 4 being the supply only of play equipment. If known, estimated value excluding VAT (give figures only) ..."
nlc.g2b.info/cgi-gen/profile.pl?action=view_notice&other_user=7179¬ice=118385&type=02..

"The contract is divided into 2 lots which allows potential suppliers to bid for one or both of the services.The operations to be carried out include:-Lot 1 ..."
ipf.klickstream.com/Search/Search_Show.aspx?id=JUN001821

"The contract is **divided into lots** and tender should be submitted for all lots. Name, Addresses and Contact Point(s): Devon and Cornwall Constabulary, ..."
www.securizine.com/Tenders/Tenders280606.html

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tzveta Valentinova
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
work packages


Explanation:
is the expression I know for "lots".

However, I'd be interested to understand the distinction made between this and the "marché à bordereau de prix" since to my mind they are anything but exclusive of each other.

Your text is Belgian, methinks. Belgians always have had a different way of looking at things.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Agree that they are not mutually exclusive.
21 hrs

neutral  writeaway: Belgians look at things the same way, but Belgian French often uses terminology that differs from Fr de Fr. but not 'always'. http://www.tous-appels-offres.fr/Appel-d-offres-Ville_de_Gra...
7 days