KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

marché à bordereau de prix

English translation: unit-price contract


15:13 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: marché à bordereau de prix
The sentence is: "Le présent marché est un marché à bordereau de prix". The expression "bordereau de prix" usually means "pricelist", but I don't understand how that works in this sentence, as it seems to be describing a kind of contract. Thanks in advance.
Ways With Words
United Kingdom
English translation:unit-price contract
Explanation:
According to this glossary
http://www.stac.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/docum/lexiquefr-gbw3...
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unit-price contractAlain Pommet
4priced contract
B D Finch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unit-price contract


Explanation:
According to this glossary
http://www.stac.aviation-civile.gouv.fr/docum/lexiquefr-gbw3...

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks, very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: great glossary ref, thanks! /is one of the benefits of kudoz.you can end up finding great refs for future use....
3 mins
  -> I've only just found it!

neutral  B D Finch: I don't agree with"unit-price", but do want to thank you for that glossary ref.
1 hr

agree  MatthewLaSon: Same thing as a fixed-price contract with one exception: contractor is paid a fixed sum for * each unit * of work performed.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Matthew

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priced contract


Explanation:
This is what it is called in the construction trade.

e.g.
"NEC ECC Option B **Priced Contract** with Bills of Quantities ICE July 2005 Third Edition ... NEC 3 ECC Option A: Priced Contract with Activity Schedule. ..."
www.ribabookshops.com/site/viewtitle.asp?1=1&pid=5687&cat=3...

"However, notwithstanding the definition of prices is the same in both main options they are still used to different effect in a **priced contract** versus a ..."
Limited preview - books.google.com/books?isbn




B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?