KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

le document de niveau supérieur

English translation: the document appearing higher in the list


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le document de niveau supérieur
English translation:the document appearing higher in the list
Entered by: Anton Konashenok

08:27 Jan 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Logistics services
French term or phrase: le document de niveau supérieur
IL EST CONVENU CE QUI SUIT :

ARTICLE 1 - DOCUMENTS CONTRACTUELS

Le présent contrat représente l'ensemble de l'engagement des Parties et est constitué de l'ensemble suivant :

- Préambule
- Article 1 à 28
- Annexe 1 - MODALITES FINANCIERES
- Annexe 2 - CAHIER DES CHARGES
- Annexe 3 - BAIL
- Annexe 4 - CHARTE FOURNISSEUR
- Annexe 5 - PLAN DE SAUVEGARDE DES DONNEES
- Annexe 6 - MODELE DE CAUTION BANCAIRE

Les annexes auront la même valeur juridique que les articles du contrat, toutefois en cas de contradiction entre eux, les articles du contrat prévaudront sur les annexes. Les annexes 1 et 2 ont même valeur et elles prévalent sur les annexes suivantes.

En cas de contradiction entre les différents documents susvisés, s’ils existent, le document de niveau supérieur prévaudra pour l’obligation et/ou la définition en cause.

Am I right in thinking that the list of appendices have been classed in order of priority and if say there is a conflict between something in appendix 2 and 5, then the terms of appendix 2 prevail over those in appendix 5?

TIA
Maria Constant
the document appearing higher in the list
Explanation:
...shall prevail
Yes, you are right
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Anton.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the document appearing higher in the list
Anton Konashenok
4the preceding document
B D Finch


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the document appearing higher in the list


Explanation:
...shall prevail
Yes, you are right

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for the confirmation Anton.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
55 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tzveta Valentinova
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  alexfromsd
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Attorney DC Bar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the preceding document


Explanation:
e.g.
"In case of apparent contradictions in the Contract documents, to the extent that they cannot be reconciled, the **preceding document** shall prevail over the ..."
www.cem-macau.com/english/part_pro_con.php

"This document is dynamic - the most recent version of this document available on our ... the terms of the preceding documents shall prevail in that order. ..."
internetworldwide.org/hosting-contract.htm

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?