KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

cumul mensuel des valeurs absolues des régularisations d'inventaire

English translation: sum of the absolute values of all inventory adjustments during the month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cumul mensuel des valeurs absolues des régularisations d'inventaire
English translation:sum of the absolute values of all inventory adjustments during the month
Entered by: Maria Constant

08:33 Jan 21, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Logistics services
French term or phrase: cumul mensuel des valeurs absolues des régularisations d'inventaire
ARTICLE 7 - INVENTAIRES

Les Parties déclarent qu’il n’est pas prévu d’inventaire annuel des Produits présents sur la Plateforme. XXX s’engage à procéder à un inventaire tournant qui permettra d’inventorier quatre (4) fois par an l’ensemble des adresses de stockage.

Au titre du démarrage, XXX procédera, à la charge de YYY, à deux (2) inventaires physiques complets du stock impliquant l’arrêt de l’activité. Le premier interviendra à fin décembre 2007 et le second à fin juin 2008.

Dans le cas ou les inventaires tournants mettraient en évidence un écart supérieur à 0,4 % correspondant au cumul mensuel des valeurs absolues des régularisations d’inventaire réalisées chaque mois rapporté au total des pièces contrôlées pendant le mois entre le stock théorique informatique et le stock physique, XXX procédera à ses frais, et sur demande de YYY, à un inventaire physique complet.

Les photos de stocks de fin de mois du site seront conservées de telle manière que XXX conservera en permanence trois années calendaires complètes d’historique.

I was wondering if it was possible to have confirmation on my rendering of the translation as it seems so long-winded.

Should the periodic inventories indicate a difference in excess of 0.4%, corresponding to the monthly total of the absolute values of the inventory adjustments carried out each month in relation to the total number of parts controlled during the month, between the theoretical computer stock and the physical stock ...

TIA
Maria Constant
sum of the absolute values of all inventory adjustments during the month
Explanation:
You could put "cumulative" in front, but interpolating the word "all" accomplishes the same thing.

The thing is simply the arithmetic sum of all adjustments during the month, taken as positive values.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5monthly accumulation of the absolute values for the inventory's adjustments
Chris Hall
4sum of the absolute values of all inventory adjustments during the monthrkillings


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
monthly accumulation of the absolute values for the inventory's adjustments


Explanation:
Translation to the best of my knowledge.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 59

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sum of the absolute values of all inventory adjustments during the month


Explanation:
You could put "cumulative" in front, but interpolating the word "all" accomplishes the same thing.

The thing is simply the arithmetic sum of all adjustments during the month, taken as positive values.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks!