KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

remise d'effets

English translation: remittance of notes receivable


14:09 Feb 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / factoring agreement
French term or phrase: remise d'effets
I am not sure how best to translate the latter part of this sentence:

"L'Adhérent donne, de plein droit, l'autorisation de pouvoir subordonner l'intervention de XX (the factor) à la remise d'effets acceptés par les clients."
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:remittance of notes receivable
Explanation:
If you want something more latinate.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3remittance of notes receivablerkillings
2 -1handing over of belongings
ormiston


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
handing over of belongings


Explanation:
would it fit ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-14 14:31:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

very possible rufinus - hence my low confidence level. But where I come from a factor handles rented property, hence my timid suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-02-14 14:34:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FACTORING - Encyclopédie UniversalisActivité exercée par des entreprises financières (dites sociétés de factoring ou factors) et qui consiste à acheter les créances que possède un fournisseur ...
www.universalis.fr/encyclopedie/T321707/FACTORING.htm - 51k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-02-14 14:37:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I do come from Scotland (managed to find this!): In Scotland a Factor (or property manager) is a person or firm charged with superintending or managing properties and estates -- sometimes where the owner or landlord is unable to or uninterested in attending to such details personally, or in tenements in which several owners of individual flats contribute to the factoring of communal areas.

Factors can be found in solicitors firms, employed by chartered surveyors, property companies and building firms. Property factoring has a wide range of responsibilities and roles. Typically, a person would encounter a Factor when renting property or subcontracting for a building firm.


ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: aren't these more likely to be 'effets de commerce'?
5 mins
  -> you are most probably right here see above ...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
remittance of notes receivable


Explanation:
If you want something more latinate.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help