KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

droits de diffusion et de retransmission

English translation: broadcast and rebroadcast rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits de diffusion et de retransmission
English translation:broadcast and rebroadcast rights
Entered by: Steve Melling

13:33 Feb 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / concert
French term or phrase: droits de diffusion et de retransmission
Contract concerning a series of concerts (in theatres, concert halls).


"Droits de diffusion et de retransmission
Les droits de diffusion des images du spectacle et tout autre retransmission feront l’objet d’un accord séparé."
Steve Melling
France
broadcast and rebroadcast rights
Explanation:
will be covered by a separate agreement.
Selected response from:

Attorney DC Bar
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6broadcast and rebroadcast rightsAttorney DC Bar
4 +1broadcast and retransmission rights
Robin Levey
4transmission and retransmission rights
David Hollywood
3difussion and retransmission rightsxxxurielp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
broadcast and rebroadcast rights


Explanation:
will be covered by a separate agreement.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Conchubhair
3 mins
  -> tks, is that Dublin I see on your map...?

agree  Charlotte Allen
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns:
43 mins
  -> tks

agree  JOHN A
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Andrew Bruch: ditto
2 days2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transmission and retransmission rights


Explanation:
transfrontier transmission and the retransmission of. television programme services ... rights are regulated on the basis of same principles in ...
www.abgs.gov.tr/tarama/tarama_files/07/SC07DET_broadcasting... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 13:38:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compulsory collective management of satellite retransmission rights? .... This right should cover any such transmission or retransmission of a work to the ...
www.ivir.nl/publications/hugenholtz/copyrightwithoutfrontie... - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
difussion and retransmission rights


Explanation:
:)

xxxurielp
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadcast and retransmission rights


Explanation:
The source text has (presumably deliberately) used 'diffusion' and 'retransmission', rather than 'diffusion' and 'rediffusion'.

This suggests that 'diffusion' is intended in the conventional sense of 'live or first broadcast' and 'retransmission' covers any form of subsequent delivery, whether as a 'rebroadcast' (deferred live, repeat, etc.), or via other media such as DVD.

Best to play safe and maintain the distinction in the English translation.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Absolutely agree with your distinction between "rediffusion" and "retransmission".
14 hrs