KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

fermier (HERE)

English translation: lessee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermier (HERE)
English translation:lessee
Entered by: Catherine Gorton

12:45 Feb 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Article on international investment in the water sector
French term or phrase: fermier (HERE)
Hi everyone,
in the text below I don't know if the French term "fermier" can be translated as "farmer" or "contractor" or even something else. The operator will not be a concessionaire since the investment will have been carried out by the World Bank. Not sure what type of contract it is and therefore not sure how to translate "fermier" here. Any help appreciated!!!

TEXT:
14. Sinon quel genre de garanties envisageriez-vous pour un concessionnaire qui ne soit pas une société locale ?

Au moins les mêmes que celles que demande la Banque Mondiale. Il n’y a pas de raison que la Banque Mondiale demande des garanties souveraines - la Banque Mondiale ne prête qu’aux Etats souverains - et que le concessionnaire se contente de garanties aléatoires. Autrement, il est préférable que la Banque Mondiale investisse elle-même. L’opérateur sera alors simplement un ****fermier****.
Catherine Gorton
lessee
Explanation:
a suggestion listed in IATE

[PDF]
Preliminary PSP Options Report Consultancy Services for Private ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fermier/Lessee. Investment Approvals. Reporting. Planning. Regulation:. Tariff setting. Service standards. Environmental monitoring ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/ppiaf/activity.nsf/files/A040300-M-WTS-ST-MW-FR.pdf/$FILE/A040300-M-WTS-ST-MW-FR.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Hi everyone,
I will go for lessee here but I am pretty sure that despite the word "farmer" being most often understood as a person working on an agricultural farm (owning it or being its tenant as Tony said) the word farmer can also apply to other types of companies. However, lessee being a very common term in this field I will go for it. Thanks everyone for your suggestions and remarks, it was very useful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lessee
writeaway
1 +1tenant farmer
Tony M


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fermier
lessee


Explanation:
a suggestion listed in IATE

[PDF]
Preliminary PSP Options Report Consultancy Services for Private ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Fermier/Lessee. Investment Approvals. Reporting. Planning. Regulation:. Tariff setting. Service standards. Environmental monitoring ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/ppiaf/activity.nsf/files/A040300-M-WTS-ST-MW-FR.pdf/$FILE/A040300-M-WTS-ST-MW-FR.pdf

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Hi everyone,
I will go for lessee here but I am pretty sure that despite the word "farmer" being most often understood as a person working on an agricultural farm (owning it or being its tenant as Tony said) the word farmer can also apply to other types of companies. However, lessee being a very common term in this field I will go for it. Thanks everyone for your suggestions and remarks, it was very useful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: In the sense that the operator collects the money on behalf of the state ie is a lessee of the state. Look up 'fermage' 'prendre à ferme' 'affermer'. - maybe 'agent'?
40 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, as Alain has commented, from affermer, to lease
43 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fermier
tenant farmer


Explanation:
That is the basic meaning, as distinct from someone who is an actual farm owner.

However, do please note that I have come across this term in a realtively figurative sense, not directly associated with agriculture as such — just someone who rented out their 'business' (whatever it was) from a landlord; however, in that context, I don't know how it would be translated in EN.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-16 14:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, so then Writeaway's answer makes perfect sense: it is someone who merely leases certain facilities

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tony, yes, my text doesn't have anything to do with agriculture as it is regarding the operation of water supply.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: I'd go with just "farmer" unless someone can come up with more context
43 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan, but the whole point it is a special kind of farmer (not an agiculteur, éleveur, etc.), and it is the 'tenant' bit that is the important factor; 'fermage' means 'renting' in many contexts.

agree  B D Finch: I think this works well as a metaphor, so why the self-effacing confidence level?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, BDF! Well, I'm not at all sure that a metaphor is what is needed here; I just wanted to contribute the idea that it doesn't HAVE to be agriculture

neutral  rkillings: I like the downscale connotation, but 'farmer' may mislead if agriculture isn't involved. It's English that has dissociated the word from its Latin meaning and applied it to agriculture only.
7 hrs