KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Preuve des transactions

English translation: proof of transaction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Preuve des transactions
English translation:proof of transaction
Entered by: Victoria Burns

14:46 Feb 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Terms of sale
French term or phrase: Preuve des transactions
This is a subheading in a terms of sale document. The only thing that comes under this subheading is that the company's electronic records constitute said 'preuve des transactions'. Can this really be as simple as 'proof of transaction'? If so, where is the customer's proof, since presumably he/she doesn't have access to the (selling) company's electronic records?

TIA

Victoria
Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
proof of transaction
Explanation:
It would appear to be so - especially when an electronic signature has been used. The customer just needs to keep the reference number of the transaction.

I think the following is probably a translation from French

Article 5: Electronic signature
Validation of the order is constituted by an electronic signature which, between parties, has the same value as a hand-written signature.

Article 6: Order confirmation and proof of the transaction
Order confirmation
On registering an order, you will obtain the number of your order and a recap of it. By keeping it or printing it out, the client keeps the proof and the date of his order that APIMAB recommends him to save. You will find the historic and the follow-up of your orders in your client account. Sale will be considered concluded unless in the case of expiry of stocks as contained hereinafter. Note: This email confirms that the client’s order has been acknowledged by APIMAB and not that the Product(s) ordered is/are available.

Proof of transaction
The computerised files, kept in the APIMAB company computer systems under reasonable security conditions, will be considered as the proofs of communications, orders and payments carried out between the parties. Filing of orders and invoices is done on a reliable and lasting support and may be produced as proof.
http://www.apimab.com/en/sales-conditions.html

Outlined on this page.
http://www.ressources-editions.fr/fofo.nsf/(W_diff_g)/7D6E20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-16 15:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to copy the link again.
http://www.ressources-editions.fr/fofo.nsf/(W_diff_g)/7D6E20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-16 15:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't do it!
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
In the end I went with 'proof of transaction' as it better suited rest of my translation. Thanks to everyong who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4proof of transactionAlain Pommet
4 +2Evidence/Records of the transactions
AKhram


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evidence/Records of the transactions


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: I like 'record' best.
3 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
14 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proof of transaction


Explanation:
It would appear to be so - especially when an electronic signature has been used. The customer just needs to keep the reference number of the transaction.

I think the following is probably a translation from French

Article 5: Electronic signature
Validation of the order is constituted by an electronic signature which, between parties, has the same value as a hand-written signature.

Article 6: Order confirmation and proof of the transaction
Order confirmation
On registering an order, you will obtain the number of your order and a recap of it. By keeping it or printing it out, the client keeps the proof and the date of his order that APIMAB recommends him to save. You will find the historic and the follow-up of your orders in your client account. Sale will be considered concluded unless in the case of expiry of stocks as contained hereinafter. Note: This email confirms that the client’s order has been acknowledged by APIMAB and not that the Product(s) ordered is/are available.

Proof of transaction
The computerised files, kept in the APIMAB company computer systems under reasonable security conditions, will be considered as the proofs of communications, orders and payments carried out between the parties. Filing of orders and invoices is done on a reliable and lasting support and may be produced as proof.
http://www.apimab.com/en/sales-conditions.html

Outlined on this page.
http://www.ressources-editions.fr/fofo.nsf/(W_diff_g)/7D6E20...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-16 15:08:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trying to copy the link again.
http://www.ressources-editions.fr/fofo.nsf/(W_diff_g)/7D6E20...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-16 15:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't do it!

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
In the end I went with 'proof of transaction' as it better suited rest of my translation. Thanks to everyong who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
24 mins
  -> Thanks NewCal

agree  Zofia Wislocka
43 mins
  -> Thanks Zofia

agree  Attorney DC Bar
1 hr
  -> Thanks rufinus

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohamed