KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

statuant sur requête

English translation: issuing his/her decision on an ex parte application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:statuant sur requête
English translation:issuing his/her decision on an ex parte application
Entered by: Jenny Forbes

14:01 Feb 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: statuant sur requête
"Si les associés n'ont pu nommer un liquidateur, celui-ci est désigné, à la demande de tout intéressé, par ordonnance du président du tribunal de grande instance statuant sur requête." I know this has been asked before but opinion seemed to be divided. Does this refer to ex parte proceedings or simply "on application"? thanks
Jane RM
France
issuing his/her decision on an ex parte application
Explanation:
According to The Council of Europe's French/English/French Legal Dictionary, 1994.
This dictionary gives the following for "requête":
application; petition. appeal (to the Court of Cassation); summons. motion; ex parte application. "Application" seems to be preferred in most of the expressions it quotes.
Selected response from:

Jenny Forbes
Grading comment
thanks, in the end I went with in summary proceedings
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ruling pursuant to applicationxxxdholmes
4 +1issuing his/her decision on an ex parte application
Jenny Forbes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruling pursuant to application


Explanation:
quite simply

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fourth: is it possible that this application might be termed a "petition"? Could "pursuant to" be shortened to "upon"?
39 mins

agree  Patrice
3 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: upon application
8 hrs

neutral  Callista Rose: fourth: yes "upon request" and requête=petition or request
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
issuing his/her decision on an ex parte application


Explanation:
According to The Council of Europe's French/English/French Legal Dictionary, 1994.
This dictionary gives the following for "requête":
application; petition. appeal (to the Court of Cassation); summons. motion; ex parte application. "Application" seems to be preferred in most of the expressions it quotes.

Jenny Forbes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks, in the end I went with in summary proceedings

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Bruch: or "in an exparte proceeding" == Black's describes exparte application (or motion) as being a motion made to the court without notice to the adverse party; the judge then rules in an ex parte proceeding
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: "ex parte" is a specific application made by a party for emergency relief (usually without the attendance or prior knowledge of the opposing party): nothing in the FR text indicates this is the case here
7 hrs

agree  CFK TRAD: "ex parte" : d'abord, c'est bien une procédure d'urgence (pas de représentant légal de la sté) et d'autre part, pas d'acte contre une autre partie (il n'y a pas d'autre partie, action par tout intéressé en désignation du liquidateur ).
1 day1 hr