KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

organique

English translation: organic


10:35 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: organique
Belgian House Sale Agreement
"la loi du xx "organique" de l'aménagement du territoire et de l'urbanisme
Any help, please?Might it be "constitutional"?
fourth
France
English translation:organic
Explanation:
E-3053/00 posée par Sérgio Sousa Pinto à la Commission
Objet: Discrimination exercée par la législation française à l'encontre des non-ressortissants français (loi organique no 98-404 du 25 mai 1998)
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/JOHtml.do?uri=OJ:C:2001:151...


E-3053/00 by Sérgio Sousa Pinto to the Commission
Subject: Discrimination against non-nationals in French law (Organic Law No 98-404 of 25 May 1998)

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/JOHtml.do?uri=OJ:C:2001:151...

Constitutional is what it means, but according to this official EU translation iit's 'organic'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 11:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, my answer is only a general answer - i.e. 'loi organique' can be translated as 'organic law' no matter which actual law it refers to. Because the Belgian and French legal systems are much more similar to each other than the British system, I think it's a safe bet that it applies to both countries. It's inevitable that it 'sounds' wrong in English (but let's try to avoid the excesses of Eurobabble if we can).
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Yes, that is truly useful thanks A.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3organicAlain Pommet
2operational, implementation
cjohnstone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operational, implementation


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thyank you Cathérine


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
organic


Explanation:
E-3053/00 posée par Sérgio Sousa Pinto à la Commission
Objet: Discrimination exercée par la législation française à l'encontre des non-ressortissants français (loi organique no 98-404 du 25 mai 1998)
http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/JOHtml.do?uri=OJ:C:2001:151...


E-3053/00 by Sérgio Sousa Pinto to the Commission
Subject: Discrimination against non-nationals in French law (Organic Law No 98-404 of 25 May 1998)

http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/JOHtml.do?uri=OJ:C:2001:151...

Constitutional is what it means, but according to this official EU translation iit's 'organic'.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 11:59:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, my answer is only a general answer - i.e. 'loi organique' can be translated as 'organic law' no matter which actual law it refers to. Because the Belgian and French legal systems are much more similar to each other than the British system, I think it's a safe bet that it applies to both countries. It's inevitable that it 'sounds' wrong in English (but let's try to avoid the excesses of Eurobabble if we can).

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Yes, that is truly useful thanks A.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Alain, I've looked at the ref for Pinto. re "non-ressortissants francais", are you saying the law in 1990 was the same in Belgium? Many thanks indeed fr help

Asker: Thanks Alain


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: Oui. On utilise quelquefois le terme "framewok law" aussi. // Ha! Ha! On n'utilise "framewok" que pendant les mois sans "R"... :-)
26 mins
  -> Thanks JOHN. That suggestion has made me suddenly feel hungry!

agree  juliebarba
43 mins
  -> Thanks Julie

agree  Cetacea: Also with your comment on Eurobabble! :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cetacea