KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

clause limitative de responsabilité

English translation: limitation clause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:clause limitative de responsabilité
English translation:limitation clause
Entered by: Steve Melling

17:52 Mar 6, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / responsabilité
French term or phrase: clause limitative de responsabilité
1.- Les clauses exonératoires et les **clauses limitatives de responsabilité**
Sans envisager l'hypothèse dans laquelle ces clauses auraient été insérées dans un contrat conclu entre un professionnel et un consommateur et qui sont réputées non-écrites parce qu'abusives au sens de l'article L. 132-1 du Code de la consommation, se pose la question de l'efficacité de telles clauses dans les rapports entre professionnels. Au nom de la liberté contractuelle, ces clauses sont considérées comme valables. Cependant, en dépit de cette affirmation, la jurisprudence est progréssivement venue limiter la liberté des parties, d'abord en procédant à une interprétation extensive17 de l'article 1150 du Code civil, puis, plus récemment, elle a posé un nouveau fondement18 à l'inefficacité de ces clauses avec le fameux arrêt précité. Se fondant sur le terrain de la cause, les juges ont considéré qu'une clause limitative de responsabilité contredisant l'obligation essentielle du débiteur devrait être réputée non-écrite. Reprenant la solution de l'arrêt XXX, la Cour de cassation le 17 juillet 2000, s'est prononcée dans le même sens à propos d'un contrat de maintenance19 informatique en considérant que devait être écartée une telle clause."
Steve Melling
France
limitation clause
Explanation:
voir le dictionnaire de l'anglais juridique ed. langues pour tous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 20:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: "limitation of liability clause" selon le grand dictionnaire terminologique.


Définition :
Clause qui a pour objet de limiter par avance à une somme ou à un taux déterminé le montant des dommages-intérêts.
Selected response from:

Marie West
Grading comment
Thank you.


Chose this, or to be more specific,

"limitation of liability clause"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3disclaimer of liabilityAttorney DC Bar
5 +1re-word it
AllegroTrans
3 +1limitation clause
Marie West


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-word it


Explanation:
2 types of clauses here
clauses exonératoires = clauses disclaiming liability
clauses limitatives de responsabilité = clauses limiting liability
Suggested re-wording:

Full and partial exemption clauses

See:
5.Contract Law - Exemption Clauses & Unfair Terms
Exemption clauses have to be reasonable. ... Express & Implied Terms. Frustration. Representation & Terms. Exemption Clauses & Unfair Terms ...
www.tutor2u.net/law/notes/contract-unfair-terms.html - 14k - Cached



AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano: Yes, you are right, I had not thought about that detail.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  rkillings: I should think judges would have no objection to a party "disclaiming" (=refusing to recognise) liability, but could find reason to overrule a contract clause "exonerating" that party or "limiting" his liability.
9 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Attorney DC Bar: "Full and partial exemption clause" gets no Ghits. "Disclaimers and limitations of liability" gets 51,400 Ghits.
1 day15 hrs
  -> You are right - your suggestion above is alot better than mine!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitation clause


Explanation:
voir le dictionnaire de l'anglais juridique ed. langues pour tous

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-06 20:18:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou: "limitation of liability clause" selon le grand dictionnaire terminologique.


Définition :
Clause qui a pour objet de limiter par avance à une somme ou à un taux déterminé le montant des dommages-intérêts.


Marie West
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.


Chose this, or to be more specific,

"limitation of liability clause"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rkillings
8 hrs
  -> Merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
disclaimer of liability


Explanation:
Google the phrase. It's the standard term for this concept.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2008-03-08 11:19:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translate entire sentence as follows:
"Limitations and disclaimers of liability".

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: "disclaimers and limitations of laibility"
1 day17 hrs
  -> Yes, that's it alright. Disclaimers first, then limitations. Far more Ghits.

agree  Teri Szucs
3 days5 hrs
  -> Thanks Teri




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): juliebarba