KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

faute volontaire

English translation: (some help)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faute volontaire
English translation:(some help)
Entered by: Steve Melling

09:19 Mar 7, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / fautes
French term or phrase: faute volontaire
I cannot post a quote from my text for reasons of confidentiality.

My problem is trying to differentiate between :

"faute volontaire"

"faute intentionnelle"

"dol".

I have put up a quote from a Cour de Cassation text concerning "faute volontaire".

Complex stuff and thus any help greatly appreciated.



"Sécurité Sociale – Accident du travail – Faute inexcusable de l’employeur – Conditions – Lien de causalité – Cause déterminante – Nécessité (non)

(Assemblée plénière, 24 juin 2005, Bull. n° 7 ; BICC n° 625, p. 30, rapport de M. Trédez et avis de Mme Barrairon)

En vertu du contrat de travail le liant à son salarié, l’employeur est tenu envers celui-ci d’une obligation de sécurité de résultat, notamment en ce qui concerne les accidents du travail, et le manquement à cette obligation a le caractère d’une faute inexcusable, au sens de l’article L. 452-1 du Code de la sécurité sociale, lorsque l’employeur avait ou aurait dû avoir conscience du danger auquel était exposé le salarié et qu’il n’a pas pris les mesures nécessaires pour l’en préserver. Il est indifférent que la faute inexcusable commise par l’employeur ait été la cause déterminante de l’accident survenu au salarié mais il suffit qu’elle en soit une cause nécessaire pour que la responsabilité de l’employeur soit engagée, alors même que d’autres fautes auraient concouru au dommage.

Voir également le commentaire page 280

Sécurité Sociale – Accident du travail – Faute inexcusable de la victime – Définition – Caractères – **Faute volontaire** d’une exceptionnelle gravité

(Même arrêt)

La faute de la victime n’a pas pour effet d’exonérer l’employeur de la responsabilité qu’il encourt en raison de sa faute inexcusable ; seule une faute inexcusable de la victime, au sens de l’article L. 453-1 du Code de la sécurité sociale, peut permettre de réduire la majoration de sa rente. Présente un tel caractère la **faute volontaire** de la victime d’une exceptionnelle gravité exposant sans raison valable son auteur à un danger dont il aurait dû avoir conscience."
Steve Melling
France
(some help)
Explanation:
tough stuff here! here is a little light on the matter, starting with the notion of 'wilful neglect'
The CPS : Misconduct in public office- [ Traduire cette page ]Wilful neglect/misconduct. There must be a serious departure from proper standards before the offence is committed. Mere negligence is not enough. ...
www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section22/chapter_c.html - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 10:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to offer 'deliberate misconduct' but am at a loss as to which translates which of the two French terms:
10 CFR 50.5 Deliberate misconduct.- [ Traduire cette page ](1) Engage in deliberate misconduct that causes or would have caused, if not detected, a licensee or applicant to be in violation of any rule, regulation, ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part050/part050-... - 16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 11:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE HELP !
definition of 'deliberate misconduct':
NeighborhoodLegalServices.Org 2. Did You Engage in Deliberate ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Deliberate misconduct is the intentional disregard of standards of behavior that the employer has a right to expect. These standards may be established by ...
www.neighborhoodlaw.org/page/138506&printable=yes - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

110.7b - Deliberate misconduct. - Code of Federal Regulations ...-

DOL = fraud in my book
Selected response from:

ormiston
Grading comment
Very difficult area but chose your reply. Thank you everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4willful, wanton and reckless conductAttorney DC Bar
3 +1(some help)
ormiston
3default / wilful default
juliebarba
3deliberate faultkelime


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deliberate fault


Explanation:
a guess

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
default / wilful default


Explanation:
wilful neglect or default
négligence ou faute volontaire R.S., c. C-40; 73(1)(b)
http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexfed/defa_n.htm

ie through a lack of care...

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(some help)


Explanation:
tough stuff here! here is a little light on the matter, starting with the notion of 'wilful neglect'
The CPS : Misconduct in public office- [ Traduire cette page ]Wilful neglect/misconduct. There must be a serious departure from proper standards before the offence is committed. Mere negligence is not enough. ...
www.cps.gov.uk/legal/section22/chapter_c.html - 43k - En cache - Pages similaires



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 10:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would also like to offer 'deliberate misconduct' but am at a loss as to which translates which of the two French terms:
10 CFR 50.5 Deliberate misconduct.- [ Traduire cette page ](1) Engage in deliberate misconduct that causes or would have caused, if not detected, a licensee or applicant to be in violation of any rule, regulation, ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/cfr/part050/part050-... - 16k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 11:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MORE HELP !
definition of 'deliberate misconduct':
NeighborhoodLegalServices.Org 2. Did You Engage in Deliberate ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Deliberate misconduct is the intentional disregard of standards of behavior that the employer has a right to expect. These standards may be established by ...
www.neighborhoodlaw.org/page/138506&printable=yes - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires

110.7b - Deliberate misconduct. - Code of Federal Regulations ...-

DOL = fraud in my book

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very difficult area but chose your reply. Thank you everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: agree!\ prefer your first offering. Not sure that wilful and deliberate are the same.Wilful can mean you're a total slacker so it was bound to happen. Ie couldn't be fussed sorting out a problem,rather than deliberately sticking your fingers in a plug ;-)
3 mins
  -> thanks but the array of alternative terms daunted me!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willful, wanton and reckless conduct


Explanation:
Looks to be as close as you'll get to a common-law equivalent, espcially in the context of the Ct. of Cass. quote you included.

A 'faute intentionnelle' is an intentional tort, and cannot be insured against. It is an act commited with the intent of harming someone. A 'faute volontaire' on the other hand, is a deliberate act which the tortfeasor knows in is violation of established rules, i.e. rules of good conduct, professional rules, or those relating to public order. However, the act is NOT committed with the intent to harm the victim. It CAN be insured against. See those terms in Sainrapt, DICTIONNAIRE GENERAL DE L'ASSURANCE. A jealous husband who runs down his wife in the arms of her lover commits a 'faute intentionnelle' against her, but as against the bystander he runs over, he commits only a 'faute volontaire', since he doesn't intend to hurt him, but knows full well that driving down the sidewalk (or 'pavement' as it is called in the UK) is against the rules.
In the opinion of the Court of Cassation you cite, 'faute volontaire' is described as 'Présente un tel caractère la **faute volontaire** de la victime d’une exceptionnelle gravité exposant sans raison valable son auteur à un danger dont il aurait dû avoir conscience.' That would clearly be wilfull, wanton and reckless conduct. The fact that it occurs in the context of contributory negligence in that opinion doesn't change this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2008-03-08 11:16:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Willful and wanton misconduct: (Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed.): Conduct which is committed with an intentional or reckless disregard for the safety of others or with an intentional disregard of a duty necessary to the safety of another's property. (Compare to definition of 'faute voluntaire' from Sainrapt's above)... Failure to exercise ordinary care to prevent injury to a person who is actually known to be or reasonably expected to be within the range of a dangerous act being done...Conduct which is either intentional or committed under circumstances exhibiting a reckless disregard for the safety of others, such as a failure, after knowledge of an impending danger, to exercise ordinary care to prevent it or a failure to discover the dangers through recklessness or carelessness when it could have been discovered by the exercise of ordinary care... (citations omitted).

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: wilful in BE and willful in AE. Wanton and reckless introduce a criminal element - which may be so, but the question context is nebulous./OK. Black's is a US dictionary. Lady, you ought to make clear where are coming from.
8 hrs
  -> Spelt/spelled 'willful' in Black's Law Dictionary, Tom. Probably a case of 'tomaytoes/tomahtos'. 'Wanton and reckless' not criminal either. See 'Willful and wanton misconduct' in Black's, defined as 'an aggravated form of negligence'...




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway