KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prorata temporis au-delà

English translation: time-apportioned (basis) following upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prorata temporis au-delà
English translation:time-apportioned (basis) following upon
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

17:09 Mar 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Software licence contract
French term or phrase: prorata temporis au-delà
This is the part of the contract setting out the sum the licensor has to pay to the licensee following a defect in the software. He can either (1) remedy the defect (2) replace the software or (3) refund the licence fee, in the following manner:

Un montant calculé prorata temporis au-delà de la période de garantie de 90 jours

I cannot get my head round this particular combination of words
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
an amount calculated on a time-apportioned basis following upon
Explanation:
Though anathema to translators, the term time apportionment is bog-standard in UK accounts and tax - maybe allocation by time is preferable in the US/Can.

Pro rata temporis is not used in Eng.-speaking countries and it is disingenuous to suggest it is.




Note below the answer chosen in the German equivalent.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4on a pro rata basis (after expiry of the 90-day guarantee)katsy
5an amount calculated on a time-apportioned basis following uponxxxAdrian MM.
4the sum of the Par Value thereof plus the Consideration pro rata temporis calculated
Drmanu49
4calculated pro-rata after a 90-day warrantyMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
on a pro rata basis (after expiry of the 90-day guarantee)


Explanation:
HTH

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, this seems to be on the right tracks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie Scaletta: yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks Valerie :-)

agree  Irene McClure: spot on I reckon...perhaps replacing 'guarantee' with 'warranty' for US if necessary?
1 hr
  -> You're right: "warranty" if necessary; I forgot to make that clear ! Thanks Irene :-)

agree  Aude Sylvain
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Aude :-)

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Euqinimod :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sum of the Par Value thereof plus the Consideration pro rata temporis calculated


Explanation:
15- Subscription Price: The Debentures will be subscribed for at the sum of the Par Value thereof plus the Consideration pro rata temporis calculated from ...
www.secinfo.com/dsvrz.1kn.c.htm - 36k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-03-09 17:40:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That was for the use of pro rata temporis as "plus the Consideration pro rata temporis calculated" beond the 90 day warranty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-03-09 17:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read beyond

LIMITED PRODUCT WARRANTY. During the 90-day period following acceptance of .... Euronext shall reimburse the CME on a pro rata temporis basis the amount of ...
www.secinfo.com/dRqWm.4G9Yu.9.htm - 104k

Drmanu49
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, but I canot see "par value" applying here as it's nothing to with shares


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calculated pro-rata after a 90-day warranty


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I'd say it.

I hope it helps.




    Reference: http://www.tilshead-caravans.com/motorhomehirerates.htm
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Un montant calculé prorata temporis au-delà
an amount calculated on a time-apportioned basis following upon


Explanation:
Though anathema to translators, the term time apportionment is bog-standard in UK accounts and tax - maybe allocation by time is preferable in the US/Can.

Pro rata temporis is not used in Eng.-speaking countries and it is disingenuous to suggest it is.




Note below the answer chosen in the German equivalent.

Example sentence(s):
  • time apportioned basis so as to reflect the effective yield on shares. ... The fixed return on a debt security is recognised on a time apportioned basis so ...

    Reference: http://deu.proz.com/kudoz/2440060
    Reference: http://www.sharepages.com/NE_RN.a?id=1211663&table=RNS
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348