KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à rapporter la mainlevée de toute sûreté ou opposition

English translation: must declare that he or she is released of all liabilities thereto and guarantees thereof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à rapporter la mainlevée de toute sûreté ou opposition
English translation:must declare that he or she is released of all liabilities thereto and guarantees thereof
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

17:07 Mar 14, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à rapporter la mainlevée de toute sûreté ou opposition
Full term = Le Vendeur s'oblige à rapporter la mainlevée de toute sûreté ou opposition dans un délai de deux mois.
Context = deed of tranfer whereby the Seller is transferring his business to the Buyer.

Any help greatly appreciated!
xxxs.brook1
must declare that he or she is released of all liabilities thereto and guarantees thereof
Explanation:
Hello,

rapporter = declare

mainlevée = legal release

de toute sûreté = of all guarantees pertaining to the transfer
opposition = legal liabilities ( can't be taken to court/held responsible after transfer)

The seller must declare his/her release of all liabilities (can't be sued in court for any reason after the transfer has transpired), and there are no guarantees made to the buyer upon transfer of the business. So, the seller is free of all legal obligations thereafter.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Problem solved and context correct!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to provide a release of any security interest or caveatChristian Robitaille
2must declare that he or she is released of all liabilities thereto and guarantees thereofMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
must declare that he or she is released of all liabilities thereto and guarantees thereof


Explanation:
Hello,

rapporter = declare

mainlevée = legal release

de toute sûreté = of all guarantees pertaining to the transfer
opposition = legal liabilities ( can't be taken to court/held responsible after transfer)

The seller must declare his/her release of all liabilities (can't be sued in court for any reason after the transfer has transpired), and there are no guarantees made to the buyer upon transfer of the business. So, the seller is free of all legal obligations thereafter.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Problem solved and context correct!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to provide a release of any security interest or caveat


Explanation:
1- In the expression "rapporter mainlevée", the word "rapporter" is used in the sense of "apporter (une chose) pour compléter, parfaire quelque chose" (Petit Robert, "rapporter").

2- mainlevée = release
"Release (...) 6-. Law (a) Relinquishment to another of a right, title or claim. (b) The document authorizing such relinquishment." http://www.thefreedictionary.com/release
Compare with:
"Mainlevée: Terme de jurisprudence. Acte qui ôte l'empêchement résultant d'une saisie, d'une opposition, d'une inscription, (...)"
http://littre.reverso.net/dictionnaire-francais/definition/m...

3- Sûreté (réelle) = security interest
"security interest: A property interest created by agreement or by operation of the law to secure performance of an obligation (esp. repayment of a debt)." Black's Law Dictionary
Compare with:
"Sûreté: (...) 3. Pour un créancier, garantie fournie par une personne, ou établie par la loi pour l'exécution d'une obligation; disposition destinée à garantir le paiement d'une dette à l'échéance, malgré l'insolvabilité du débiteur.
(...)
Sûreté réelle: Sûreté portant sur un ou plusieurs biens (...) consistant à conférer au créancier, sur ce bien, un droit réel."
(G. Cornu, Vocabulaire juridique)

4- Opposition = caveat
"Caveat: A formal notice to a court or public official that the notifier has an interest in a matter or property and requests the suspension of some procedure or proceeding concerning the matter or property until the notifier is given a hearing." http://www.yourdictionary.com/caveat
Compare with:
"Opposition: 1. Manifestation de volonté destinée à empêcher l'accomplissement d'un acte juridique ou à en neutraliser les effets."
(G. Cornu, Vocabulaire juridique)
See also http://www.onterm.gov.on.ca/lexicon_f.html, "caveat"

Christian Robitaille
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34