KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

contrat de palier

English translation: phase(d) contract


08:31 Mar 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: contrat de palier
5 VALIDATION DES PROCESSUS DE REALISATION
5.1 Processus concernés
Certains des processus mis en oeuvre entre le Fournisseur et XXXXX pour le Contrat sont explicités dans les annexes ‘’gestion de projet’’ et ‘’protocole de recette’’ :
 Processus commercial : avant-vente technique, devis et catalogue,
 Processus de gestion de projet : a°) gestion du Contrat, b°) introduction palier ou système selon un Contrat de Palier ou de Projet spécifique,
 Processus de qualification, livraison et contrôle selon l’annexe ‘’protocole de réception’’,
 Processus de support, explicité dans le Contrat de Maintenance
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:phase(d) contract
Explanation:
Presumably "palier" is but part of a larger whole, the remainder being installed in one or more subsequent phases.

I'm not happy with "phase contract", but it does exist:

The holder of a replaceable tree farm licence for the coastal area complies with the contractor clause only if the volume of timber that is required to be harvested under the licence by a person under contract is so harvested under any combination of full contracts, each of which provides for a term of at least 5 years, and PHASE CONTRACTS each of which provides for a term of at least 2 years.
http://www.for.gov.bc.ca/tasb/legsregs/forest/faregs/timharv...

I'd be happier with a qualifier (first-phase contract, design-phase contract, multi-phase contract, for instance) of "phaseD".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stage contract
AllegroTrans
3 +1phase(d) contractxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contrat de Palier
phase(d) contract


Explanation:
Presumably "palier" is but part of a larger whole, the remainder being installed in one or more subsequent phases.

I'm not happy with "phase contract", but it does exist:

The holder of a replaceable tree farm licence for the coastal area complies with the contractor clause only if the volume of timber that is required to be harvested under the licence by a person under contract is so harvested under any combination of full contracts, each of which provides for a term of at least 5 years, and PHASE CONTRACTS each of which provides for a term of at least 2 years.
http://www.for.gov.bc.ca/tasb/legsregs/forest/faregs/timharv...

I'd be happier with a qualifier (first-phase contract, design-phase contract, multi-phase contract, for instance) of "phaseD".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think you're right.
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage contract


Explanation:
@@@

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I think this is correct, too.
5 hrs
  -> thanks