KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

délits et quasi-délits

English translation: intentional and non-intentional torts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:délits et quasi-délits
English translation:intentional and non-intentional torts
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

13:20 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: délits et quasi-délits
In a Sales Representation Agreement.

"Envers les tiers, le mandataire est responsable des "délits et quasi-délits" civils commis soit spontaément , soit sur..."

Thank you for your help
fourth
France
intentional and non-intentional torts
Explanation:
IATE: quasi-delcit = civil wrong.

Also as in FHS Bridge's dictionary.

NB A tort is not always intentional. Aude S. above will recall strict- and vicarious-liability torts for which abs. no intention is required.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you, there are horrible little terms aren't there?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5intentional torts and negligenceAttorney DC Bar
4 +1intentional and non-intentional tortsxxxAdrian MM.
3 -2tort & quasi tort; delict & quasi-delict
Nurlana Foster


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
intentional torts and negligence


Explanation:
See Cornu, Black's. (This is from memory, but my recollection is this is what they are).

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: Rufinus...do we need "Intentional"..oh many thanks!

Asker: rufinus, thank you once again for your help, which sorted things out!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Or "inadvertent tort" as an alternative to tort of negligence for quasi-délit (Council of Europe FR-EN Legal Dictionary)/I bow to your greater knowledge, then, rufinus :)
7 mins
  -> Never heard of it, and it's not in Black's. Maybe it's an EU term? I only get 2 Ghits and one if from a blog called 'HorsesAss.org"... not a good sign....

agree  Gustavo Silva: brilliant !!! :-)
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, and I think that "intentional" could even be omitted (in my view a 'tort' is intentional by nature) : torts and negligence
24 mins
  -> the thing is, negligence is also a tort. See Black's

agree  swanda
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Rafael Wugalter: though delict and quasi-delict were the accepted terms in the official English version of the Quebec civil code for 125 years
11 hrs
  -> But aren't any longer, I assume you're saying.

neutral  AllegroTrans: As "negligence" IS a tort, the distinction between the terms is not apparent
1 day4 hrs
  -> Which is precisely why 'delit' must be translated 'intentional tort' and not just 'tort'. Cornu: Fait dommageable intentionnel... par opp. a quasi-delit...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
tort & quasi tort; delict & quasi-delict


Explanation:
This is mainly goes as "deliberate and unintenional act or conduct" and delict & quasi-delict can also be used

Nurlana Foster
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nurlana, I really couldn't have completed without these contributions!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Attorney DC Bar: delict is used in South Africa, but that's a mix of English and Roman-Dutch law
48 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: Not readily understandable to English ears
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intentional and non-intentional torts


Explanation:
IATE: quasi-delcit = civil wrong.

Also as in FHS Bridge's dictionary.

NB A tort is not always intentional. Aude S. above will recall strict- and vicarious-liability torts for which abs. no intention is required.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/681352
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Thank you, there are horrible little terms aren't there?
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. TT I used this


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
17 hrs
  -> Thx. Yes. This version makes the distinction clearer-