ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

renoncer à toute demande de droit à l'image

English translation: waive all intellectual property rights including copyright

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:renoncer à toute demande de droit à l'image
English translation:waive all intellectual property rights including copyright
Entered by: Helen Genevier

15:14 Apr 2, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Rules for a photo contest
French term or phrase: renoncer à toute demande de droit à l'image
(Rules for a photo contest)

"xxx s'engage à n'utiliser les images reçues, que dans le cadre de l'exposition et de la communication qui lui sera associée, en indiquant le nom de l’auteur, son pays et éventuellement de son club. Toute opération éventuelle concernant les images et sortant de ce cadre fera l'objet d'une demande d' accord préalable avec le ou les auteurs. En retour chaque photographe s'engage à ***renoncer à toute demande de droit à l'image*** concernant ses œuvres dans le cadre de cette manifestation."

I'm confused about how to put all these elements together. I've found "droit à l'image" in IATE as "right of personal portrayal", but that would surely be a matter of the rights of any human subject featured in the photo, rather than any rights the photographer has over the images he produced.
Helen Genevier
France
waive all intellectual property rights and copyright
Explanation:
it is in the domain of intellectual property laws that the submitter waives all rights to the photos.
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to Michael (as ever) and Aude, and to everyone else for input
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5waive all intellectual property rights and copyright
Michael Lotz
4 -1waive all reproduction rights
AllegroTrans
3renounce every right of property over his works
schevallier
3to deny any requests for image rights
Amanda Ménage
2Each...waives his rights to halt all reproduction and circulation of his personal works (pictures)MatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waive all intellectual property rights and copyright


Explanation:
it is in the domain of intellectual property laws that the submitter waives all rights to the photos.

Michael Lotz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Many thanks to Michael (as ever) and Aude, and to everyone else for input

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Ménage: Yes, I think we're getting at the same idea here (but leaving my answer up for the explanation part).
2 mins
  -> thanks CherryPie

agree  Colin Rowe: Sounds good.
6 mins
  -> thanks Colin

agree  Aude Sylvain: yes, adding "to the pictures" in the translation (not "photo", so as to distinguish the author's works (covered by IPRs) from the photo as an object (printed material) - Also, all "IP rights *including* copyright" would be more precise under French law
7 hrs
  -> thanks Aude

agree  Simon Charass
11 hrs
  -> thanks Simon

agree  Clair@Lexeme
15 hrs
  -> thanks Clair

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to deny any requests for image rights


Explanation:
To me it sounds like they actually are talking about the photographers' rights to the images produced through their work. Your document seems to be saying that for photos taken for the contest, photographers undertake to refrain from selling rights to those images (perhaps because those running the contest lay claim to those rights, but this portion of your text doesn't state that explicitly).

Amanda Ménage
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aude Sylvain: I think the authors refrain from challenging any use of (their IPRs on) the image by xxx during the exhib. and in related communication materials. Any other use is subject to the authors' prior approval (no waiver of IPR, there: they can refuse).
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renounce every right of property over his works


Explanation:
for the duration of the contest

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Well, not quite every right as they would probably get the insurance if they were stolen or damaged.
5 hrs
  -> true, thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waive all reproduction rights


Explanation:
Keep it simple

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aude Sylvain: si, comme on peut le penser, le droit applicable ici est le droit français, les droits de l'auteur sur son oeuvre (ici les photos) vont au-delà du concept anglo-saxon de copyright: droit de reprod. mais aussi de représentation, de suite, droits moraux etc
5 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Each...waives his rights to halt all reproduction and circulation of his personal works (pictures)


Explanation:
Hello,

droit à l’image= is the personal right of a person to stop the reproduction and circulation of one's picture

Translation:

XXX promises, as regards pictures that are received , to use them only in expositions and for public relations events affiliated with him (or her), provided the photographer's name, country of residence and possibly club are all mentioned. Any use of the pictures other than the agreed-to uses cited above shall require permission beforehand from the photographer or photographers.
In turn, each photographer promises to waive all rights over the reproduction and circulation of his pictures in this showing (not in an "exposition" or "public relations setting/situation").

renoncer = waive (to give up)

toute demande de droit à l'image = request to reserve rights over one's own pictures concerning their reproduction and circulation

manifestation (here) = how the pictures will be shown (not in exposition or in public relations setting, though)

The photographer can no longer request/demand that his pictures not be reproduced and circulated as his rights thereto have been waived.

I hope this helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-03 06:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The French law is somewhat complex; the owner of the picture must first request that his pictures not be reproduced or circulated for them not to be. But once all rights thereto are waived, then there is not stopping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-04-03 06:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: But once all rights thereto are waived, there is no stopping.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314